News & Publications

2018 State Bar Board of Governors Election Information

Listed below are the members of the State Bar of Georgia Board of Governors whose terms will expire in June 2018. The highlighted circuits/posts listed below are positions for which no petition was received by the published deadline from the incumbent or the race is contested. If you are interested in running for any of the posts listed below, please download the pdf version of the election packet. The deadline for receipt of nominating petitions for non-incumbents is Feb. 23, 2018, at 11:59 p.m.



Non-incumbent petition received as of Feb. 23, 2018

Alapaha Circuit, Post 2

Clayton Alan Tomlinson, Nashville

Alcovy Circuit, Post 2

Michael R. Jones Sr., Loganville

Atlanta Circuit, Post 2

Kent Edward Altom, Johns Creek

Atlanta Circuit, Post 4

Jeffrey Ray Kuester, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 6

Dwight L. Thomas, Atlanta
(incumbent not running)

Tracee Ready Benzo, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 8

Paige Reese Whitaker, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 10

Scott Dewitt Delius, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 12

Elena Kaplan, Atlanta
(incumbent not running)

Edward C. Konieczny, Atlanta

Joyce Gist Lewis, Atlanta

Michael Jefferey Cotton, Atlanta

Kevin Charles Patrick, Atlanta

Michelle Arrington, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 14

Edward B. Krugman, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 16

James Daniel Blitch IV, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 18

Foy R. Devine, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 20

Jennifer Auer Jordan, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 22

Frank B. Strickland, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 24

Joseph Anthony Roseborough, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 26

Anthony B. Askew, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 28

J. Henry Walker IV, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 31

Michael Brian Terry, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 33

Susan Eichler Edlein, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 35

Terrence Lee Croft, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 37

Samuel M. Matchett, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 38

Michael Dickinson Hobbs Jr., Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 40

Carol V. Clark, Atlanta

Atlantic Circuit, Post 1

H. Craig Stafford, Hinesville

Augusta Circuit, Post 2

William James "Bill" Keogh III, Augusta

Augusta Circuit, Post 4

William R. McCracken, Augusta
(incumbent not running)

John Ryd Bush "Jack" Long, Augusta

Randolph Frails, Augusta

Bell Forsyth Circuit

Philip C. Smith, Cumming

Blue Ridge Circuit, Post 1

David Lee Cannon Jr., Canton

Brunswick Circuit, Post 2

Jeffrey S. Ward, Brunswick

Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 1

Amy Carol Waters, Columbus

Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 3

Thomas Frederick Gristina, Columbus

Stephen Joseph Hodges, Columbus

Cherokee Circuit, Post 1

Randall H. Davis, Cartersville

Clayton Circuit, Post 2

Harold B. "Scott" Watts, Jonesboro

Cobb Circuit, Post 1

Dennis C. O'Brien, Marietta
(incumbent not running)

Katie Kiihnl Leonard, Atlanta

Cobb Circuit, Post 3

David P. Darden, Marietta

Cobb Circuit, Post 5

Dawn Renee Levine, Marietta

Cobb Circuit, Post 7

William C. Gentry, Marietta

Conasauga Circuit, Post 1

Terry Leighton Miller, Dalton

Coweta Circuit, Post 1

Gerald P. Word, Carrollton
(incumbent not running)

James Curran Davis Bowen, Newnan

Nina Markette Baker, LaGrange

John Busbin Jackson, Carrollton

Dougherty Circuit, Post 1

Joseph West Dent, Albany

Douglas Circuit

Ryan Reese Leonard, Douglasville


Eastern Circuit, Post 1

Sarah Brown "Sally" Akins, Savannah

Eastern Circuit, Post 3

Jonathan B. Pannell, Savannah

Enotah Circuit

Joy Renea Parks, Cleveland

Flint Circuit, Post 2

John Philip Webb, Stockbridge

Griffin Circuit, Post 1

Janice Marie Wallace, Griffin

Gwinnett Circuit, Post 2

Judy C. King, Lawrenceville

Gwinnett Circuit, Post 4

Gerald Davidson Jr., Lawrenceville

Houston Circuit

Carl A. Veline Jr., Warner Robins

Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 1

Archibald A. Farrar Jr., Summerville

Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 3

Lawrence Alan Stagg, Ringgold
(incumbent not running)

Thomas Fredrick Lindsay, Rossville

Christopher Chad Young, Ringgold

Christopher Sutton Connelly, Summerville

Macon Circuit, Post 2

Thomas W. Herman, Macon

Middle Circuit, Post 1

John Kendall Gross, Metter
(incumbent not running)

Kathy Stephens Palmer, Swainsboro

Northeastern Circuit, Post 1

Mark William Alexander, Gainesville

Northern Circuit, Post 2

Richard Dale Campbell, Elberton

Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 1

Carl Santos Cansino, Milledgeville

Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 3

Christopher Donald Huskins, Eatonton

Oconee Circuit, Post 1

Ashley Wedrell McLaughlin, Eastman

Ogeechee Circuit, Post 1

Daniel Brent Snipes, Statesboro

Out-of-State, Post 2

William J. Monahan, Washington, D.C.

Paulding Circuit

Martin Enrique Valbuena, Dallas

Rockdale Circuit

William Gilmore Gainer, Conyers
(incumbent not running)

Thua G. Barlay, Conyers

Silvia L. Delamar, Conyers

Daniel Shelton Digby, Conyers

Rome Circuit, Post 2

J. Anderson "Andy" Davis, Rome

South Georgia Circuit, Post 1

Lawton Chad Heard Jr., Camilla

Southern Circuit, Post 1

Christopher Frank West, Thomasville

Southern Circuit, Post 3

H. Burke Sherwood, Valdosta

Stone Mourntain Circuit, Post 1

Stacey K. Hydrick, Decatur

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 3

J. Antonio DelCampo, Atlanta

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 5

Amy Viera Howell, Atlanta

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 7

John G. Haubenreich, Atlanta

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 9

Sherry Boston, Decatur

Tallapoosa Circuit, Post 2

Brad Joseph McFall, Cedartown

Tifton Circuit

Render Max Heard Jr., Tifton

Waycross Circuit, Post 1

Douglass Kirk Farrar, Douglas

Western Circuit, Post 2

Edward Donald Tolley, Athens

© Copyright MMXVIII State Bar of Georgia