State Bar of Georgia
search
State Bar of Georgia

2019 State Bar of Georgia Election Results

The 2019 State Bar of Georgia Election concluded on April 26. Following are winners of the contested races - click here to download a pdf of the final vote summary:

State Bar of Georgia Secretary: Sarah Brown "Sally" Akins, Savannah
Atlanta Circuit, Post 1: Nicole Christine Leet, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 25: Amanda Rourk Clark Palmer, Atlanta
Griffin Circuit, Post 2: Christopher Charles Edwards, Fayetteville
Gwinnett Circuit, Post 3: Wesley Charles "Chuck" Ross, Lawrenceville
Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 2: Ashley Mackin Brodie, Gray

Following are the results of the uncontested races in which the incumbent chose not to run for re-election:

Atlanta Circuit, Post 3: Lisa Katsuko Liang, Atlanta
Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 2: Brandon Lee Peak, Columbus
Clayton Circuit, Post 1: John Thomas O'Neal, Jonesboro
Out-of-State, Post 1: Philip Augustine, Lake Mary, Florida
South Georgia Circuit, Post 2: No candidate was nominated.

Following are the complete results of the 2019 State Bar of Georgia Election, including the individuals listed above. Contested races have been marked with an asterisk (*).

President-Elect: Dawn M. Jones, Atlanta
Treasurer: Elizabeth L. Fite, Decatur
*Secretary: Sarah Brown "Sally" Akins, Savannah
ABA Delegate, Post 2: S. Lester Tate III, Cartersville
ABA Delegate, Post 4: Donna G. Barwick, Atlanta
President-Elect (YLD): Norbert Daniel "Bert" Hummel IV, Atlanta
Treasurer (YLD): Elissa Blache Haynes, Atlanta
Secretary (YLD): Ronald Edward Daniels, Eastman
Alapaha Circuit, Post 1: Larry Michael Johnson, Nashville
Alcovy Circuit, Post 1: Michael G. Geoffroy, Covington
Appalachian Circuit: Will H. Pickett Jr., Jasper
*Atlanta Circuit, Post 1: Nicole Christine Leet, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 3: Lisa Katsuko Liang, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 5: Catherine Koura, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 7: William M. Ragland Jr., Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 9: Keith Elliott Gammage, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 11: Jill Pryor, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 13: R. Gary Spencer, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 15: Letitia A. McDonald, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 17: JaDawnya Cintelle Baker, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 19: Zahra S. Karinshak, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 21: Patricia Anne Gorham, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 23: Donna G. Barwick, Atlanta
*Atlanta Circuit, Post 25: Amanda Rourk Clark Palmer, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 27: Nancy Jean Whaley, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 29: Tina Shadix Roddenbery, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 30: Shiriki Lean Cavitt, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 32: Seth David Kirschenbaum, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 34: Allegra J. Lawrence, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 36: J. Marcus Edward "Marc" Howard, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 39: Anita Wallace Thomas, Atlanta
Atlantic Circuit, Post 2: Carl Robert Varnedoe, Hinesville    
Augusta Circuit, Post 1: Sam G. Nicholson, Augusta
Augusta Circuit, Post 3: Thomas Reuben Burnside III, Augusta
Blue Ridge Circuit, Post 2: Eric Alvin Ballinger, Canton
Brunswick Circuit, Post 1: James L. Roberts IV, Saint Simons Island
Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 2: Brandon Lee Peak, Columbus
Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 4: Donna Stanaland Hix, Columbus
Cherokee Circuit, Post 2: John Thomas Mroczko, Cartersville
Clayton Circuit, Post 1: John Thomas O'Neal, Jonesboro
Clayton Circuit, Post 3: Martin L. Cowen III, Jonesboro
Cobb Circuit, Post 2: Ronald Arthur Lowry, Marietta
Cobb Circuit, Post 4: Patrick H. Head, Marietta
Cobb Circuit, Post 6: Laura Joan Murphree, Marietta
Conasauga Circuit, Post 2: Robert Harris Smalley III, Dalton
Cordele Circuit: James W. Hurt, Cordele
Coweta Circuit, Post 2: Jason W. Swindle Sr., Carrollton
Dougherty Circuit, Post 2: William Fleming Underwood III, Albany
Dublin Circuit: Joseph Carl Sumner Jr., Dublin
Eastern Circuit, Post 2: Lester B. Johnson III, Savannah
Eastern Circuit, Post 4: John Bell Manly, Savannah
Flint Circuit, Post 1: Gregory A. Futch, Jackson
*Griffin Circuit, Post 2: Christopher Charles Edwards, Fayetteville
Gwinnett Circuit, Post 1: David S. Lipscomb, Lawrenceville
*Gwinnett Circuit, Post 3: Wesley Charles "Chuck" Ross, Lawrenceville
Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 2: Douglas Ray Woodruff, Ringgold
Macon Circuit, Post 1: John Flanders Kennedy, Macon
Macon Circuit, Post 3: Ivy Neal Cadle, Macon
Middle Circuit, Post 2: Thomas Alexander "Tom" Peterson IV, Vidalia    
Mountain Circuit: James T. Irvin, Toccoa
Northeastern Circuit, Post 2: Nicki Noel Vaughan, Gainesville
Northern Circuit, Post 1: Walter James Gordon Sr., Hartwell
*Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 2: Ashley Mackin Brodie, Gray
Oconee Circuit, Post 2: Stephanie Diane Burton, Hawkinsville
Ogeechee Circuit, Post 2: Susan Warren Cox, Statesboro
Out-of-State, Post 1: Philip Augustine, Lake Mary, Florida
Pataula Circuit: Edward R. Collier, Dawson
Piedmont Circuit: Barry E. King, Jefferson
Rome Circuit, Post 1: Christopher Paul Twyman, Rome
South Georgia Circuit, Post 2: No candidate has been nominated.
Southern Circuit, Post 2: Robert Allen Plumb Jr., Valdosta
Southwestern Circuit: R. Rucker Smith, Americus
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 2: William Dixon James, Decatur
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 4: Donna Coleman Stribling, Decatur
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 6: Claudia Susan Saari, Decatur
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 8: R. Javoyne Hicks, Decatur
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 10: Dax Eric Lopez, Decatur    
Tallapoosa Circuit, Post 1: Michael Douglas McRae, Cedartown
Toombs Circuit: Dennis C. Sanders, Thomson
Towaliga Circuit: Curtis Stephen Jenkins, Forsyth
Waycross Circuit, Post 2: C. Deen Strickland, Waycross
Western Circuit, Post 1: Lawton E. Stephens, Athens

If you have any questions regarding the 2019 State Bar Election, please contact Amanda Draper at amandad@gabar.org or 404-526-8636.