State Bar of Georgia
search
State Bar of Georgia

2020 State Bar of Georgia Election Results

The 2020 State Bar of Georgia Election concluded on April 24. Following are winners of the contested races - click here to download a pdf of the final vote summary:

Alcovy Circuit, Post 2: Austin O. Jones - Loganville 
Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 3: Alex Musole Shalishali - Columbus
Douglas Circuit: Kenneth Brown Crawford - Douglasville
Middle Circuit, Post 1: Mitchell McKinley Shook - Vidalia 
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 3: Shondeana Crews Morris - Decatur
YLD Secretary: Brittanie Danielle Browning - Atlanta 

Following are the results of the uncontested races in which the incumbent chose not to run for re-election:

Augusta Circuit, Post 2: Danny L. Durham - Evans
Waycross Circuit, Post 1: Matthew Jackson "Matt" Hennesy - Douglas

Following are the complete results of the 2020 State Bar of Georgia Election, including the individuals listed above. Contested races have been marked with an asterisk (*).

President-Elect: Elizabeth L. Fite - Atlanta
Treasurer: Sarah Brown "Sally" Akins - Savannah
Secretary: J. Antonio DelCampo - Atlanta
ABA Delegate, Post 1: Robert Leonard Rothman - Atlanta
ABA Delegate, Post 3: Carla Elisia Frazier - Pooler
ABA Delegate, Post 7: Gerald M. Edenfield - Statesboro
President-Elect (YLD): Elissa Blache Haynes - Atlanta
Treasurer (YLD): Ronald Edward Daniels - Eastman
*Secretary (YLD): Brittanie Danielle Browning - Atlanta 
Alapaha Circuit, Post 2: Clayton Alan "Clay" Tomlinson - Nashville
*Alcovy Circuit, Post 2: Austin O. Jones - Loganville 
Atlanta Circuit, Post 2: Kent Edward Altom - Alpharetta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 4: Jeffrey Ray Kuester - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 6: Tracee Ready Benzo - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 8: Paige Reese Whitaker - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 10: Scott Dewitt Delius - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 12: Joyce Gist Lewis - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 14: Edward B. Krugman - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 16: James Daniel Blitch IV - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 18: Foy R. Devine - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 20: Jennifer Auer "Jen" Jordan - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 22: Frank B. Strickland - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 24: Joseph Anthony Roseborough - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 26: Anthony B. Askew - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 28: J. Henry Walker IV - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 31: Michael Brian Terry - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 33: Susan Eichler Edlein - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 35: Terrence Lee Croft - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 37: Harold Eugene Franklin Jr., Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 38: Michael Dickinson Hobbs Jr. - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 40: Carol V. Clark - Atlanta
Atlantic Circuit, Post 1: H. Craig Stafford - Hinesville
Augusta Circuit, Post 2: Danny L. Durham, Evans
Augusta Circuit, Post 4: John Ryd Bush "Jack" Long - Augusta
Bell Forsyth Circuit: Philip C. Smith - Cumming
Blue Ridge Circuit, Post 1: David Lee Cannon Jr. - Canton
Brunswick Circuit, Post 2: Martha Wilson Williams - Brunswick
Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 1: Amy Carol Walters - Columbus
*Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 3: Alex Musole Shalishali - Columbus
Cherokee Circuit, Post 1: Randall H. Davis - Cartersville
Clayton Circuit, Post 2: Harold B. "Scott" Watts - Jonesboro
Cobb Circuit, Post 1: Katie Kiihnl Leonard - Atlanta
Cobb Circuit, Post 3: C. Lee Davis - Atlanta
Cobb Circuit, Post 5: Dawn Renee Levine - Marietta
Cobb Circuit, Post 7: William C. Gentry - Marietta
Conasauga Circuit, Post 1: Terry Leighton Miller - Dalton
Coweta Circuit, Post 1: Nina Markette Baker - LaGrange
Dougherty Circuit, Post 1: Joseph West Dent - Albany
*Douglas Circuit: Kenneth Brown Crawford - Douglasville
Eastern Circuit, Post 1: Paul Wain Painter III, Savannah
Eastern Circuit, Post 3: Jonathan B. Pannell - Savannah
Enotah Circuit: Joy Renea Parks - Cleveland
Flint Circuit, Post 2: John Philip Webb - Stockbridge
Griffin Circuit, Post 1: Janice Marie Wallace - Griffin
Gwinnett Circuit, Post 2: Judy C. King - Lawrenceville
Gwinnett Circuit, Post 4: Gerald Davidson Jr. - Lawrenceville
Houston Circuit: Carl A. Veline Jr. - Warner Robins
Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 1: Archibald A. Farrar Jr. - Summerville
Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 3: Christopher Sutton Connelly - Summerville
Macon Circuit, Post 2: Thomas W. Herman - Macon
*Middle Circuit, Post 1: Mitchell McKinley Shook - Vidalia 
Northeastern Circuit, Post 1: Mark William Alexander - Gainesville
Northern Circuit, Post 2: Richard Dale Campbell - Elberton
Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 1: Carl Santos Cansino - Milledgeville
Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 3: Christopher Donald Huskins - Eatonton
Oconee Circuit, Post 1: Charles Michael Johnson, Eastman
Ogeechee Circuit, Post 1: Daniel Brent Snipes - Statesboro
Out-of-State, Post 2: William J. Monahan - Washington, D.C.
Paulding Circuit: Martin Enrique Valbuena - Dallas
Rockdale Circuit: Daniel Shelton Digby - Conyers
Rome Circuit, Post 2: J. Anderson "Andy" Davis - Rome
South Georgia Circuit, Post 1: Lawton Chad Heard Jr. - Camilla
Southern Circuit, Post 1: Christopher Frank West - Thomasville
Southern Circuit, Post 3: H. Burke Sherwood - Valdosta
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 1: Stacey K. Hydrick - Decatur
*Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 3: Shondeana Crews Morris - Decatur
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 5: Amy Viera Howell - Atlanta
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 7: John G. Haubenreich - Atlanta
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 9: Sherry Boston - Decatur
Tallapoosa Circuit, Post 2: Brad Joseph McFall - Cedartown
Tifton Circuit: Render Max Heard Jr. - Tifton
Waycross Circuit, Post 1: Matthew Jackson "Matt" Hennesy - Douglas
Western Circuit, Post 2: Edward Donald Tolley - Athens

If you have any questions regarding the 2020 State Bar Election, please contact Amanda Draper at amandad@gabar.org or 404-526-8636.