News & Publications

2018 State Bar of Georgia Election

vote button2

The following information is intended to assist members of the State Bar of Georgia in voting for contested races. Members may vote online or by paper ballot (which will be mailed Monday, March 26). Voting opens Monday, March 26 and the deadline for casting a ballot is April 27 at 11:59 p.m., EDT. Results will be available by May 11. Candidate information for contested races appear as hyperlinks for the candidates. Simply click on the candidate's name to learn more.

In order to vote online, you must log in to your State Bar member account at www.gabar.org with your regular username and password. (If you need assistance logging in to your member account, please contact Membership at membership@gabar.org or 404-527-8777). For any other voting-related issues (did not receive your ballot, difficulty with your ballot, incorrect ballot, etc.), please contact Survey & Ballot Systems by email at support@directvote.net or call 1-866-909-3549.

Sample Ballots

To assist you in voting for the candidate of your choice, we have provided sample ballots for the circuits and statewide offices with contested races. We hope this is useful and encourage you to vote.

Officers
YLD Secretary

Circuits
Atlanta Circuit, Post 12
Augusta Circuit, Post 4
Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 3
Coweta Circuit, Post 1
Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 3
Rockdale Circuit

Contested Races

YLD Secretary (click on candidate's name to view their bio)
Elissa Blache Haynes, Atlanta
Heather Hale Riggs, Atlanta

BOG - Atlanta Circuit, Post 12 (click on candidate's name to view their bio)
Michelle Arrington, Atlanta
Michael Jefferey Cotton, Atlanta
Edward C. Konieczny, Atlanta
Joyce Gist Lewis, Atlanta
Kevin Charles Patrick, Atlanta

BOG - Augusta Circuit, Post 4 (click on candidate's name to view their bio)
Randolph Frails, Augusta
John Ryd Bush "Jack" Long, Augusta

BOG - Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 3 (click on candidate's name to view their bio)
Thomas Frederick Gristina, Columbus
Stephen Joseph Hodges, Columbus

BOG - Coweta Circuit, Post 1 (click on candidate's name to view their bio)
Nina Markette Baker, LaGrange
James Curran Davis Bowen, Newnan
John Busbin Jackson, Carrollton

BOG - Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 3 (click on candidate's name to view their bio)
Christopher Sutton Connelly, Summerville
Thomas Fredrick Lindsay, Rossville
Christopher Chad Young, Ringgold

BOG - Rockdale Circuit (click on candidate's name to view their bio)
Thua G. Barlay, Conyers
Silvia L. Delamar, Conyers
Daniel Shelton Digby, Conyers

Additional Information

General Information
2018 Board of Governors Candidate Listing

BOG Members
View the list of current Board of Governors' members.

2017-18 State Bar of Georgia Officers

President - Brian D. "Buck" Rogers, Atlanta

President-Elect - Kenneth B. Hodges III, Albany

Treasurer - Darrell L. Sutton, Marietta

Secretary - Dawn M. Jones, Atlanta

Immediate Past President - Patrick T. O'Connor, Savannah