News & Publications

2017 State Bar of Georgia Election Results

election results rotator

 

The 2017 State Bar of Georgia Election concluded on April 28. Following are winners of the contested races - click here to download a pdf of the final vote summary:

Secretary: Dawn M. Jones - Atlanta
YLD Secretary: Norbert Daniel "Bert" Hummel IV - Marietta
Alapaha Circuit, Post 1: Larry Michael "Mickey" Johnson - Nashville
Coweta Circuit, Post 2: Jason W. Swindle - Carrollton
Out-of-State, Post 1: Stephanie Kirijan Cooper - Birmingham, Ala.
Rome Circuit, Post 1: Christopher Paul Twyman - Rome
Southern Circuit, Post 2: Robert Allen Plumb Jr. - Valdosta

Following are the results of the uncontested races in which the incumbent chose not to run for re-election:

Cherokee Circuit, Post 2: John Thomas Mroczko - Cartersville
Clayton Circuit, Post 1: H. Emily George - Forest Park
Macon Circuit, Post 3: Ivy Neal Cadle - Macon
Middle Circuit, Post 2: Thomas Alexander "Tom" Peterson IV - Vidalia

Following are the complete results of the 2017 State Bar of Georgia Election, including the individuals listed above. Contested races have been marked with an asterisk (*).

President-Elect: Kenneth B. "Ken" Hodges III - Albany
Treasurer: Darrell L. Sutton - Marietta
*Secretary: Dawn M. Jones - Atlanta
ABA Delegate, Post 2: S. Lester Tate III - Cartersville
ABA Delegate, Post 4: Donna G. Barwick - Atlanta
President-Elect (YLD): Rizza O'Connor - Lyons
Treasurer (YLD): William Thomas "Will" Davis - Atlanta
*Secretary (YLD): Norbert Daniel "Bert" Hummel IV - Marietta
*Alapaha Circuit, Post 1: Larry Michael "Mickey" Johnson - Nashville
Alcovy Circuit, Post 1: William Gregory Pope - Covington
Appalachian Circuit: Will H. Pickett Jr. - Jasper
Atlanta Circuit, Post 1: Diane E. Bessen - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 3: Kathleen M. Womack - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 5: Catherine Koura - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 7: William M. Ragland Jr. - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 9: Damon Erik Elmore - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 11: Jill Pryor - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 13: R. Gary Spencer - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 15: Letitia A. McDonald -Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 17: JaDawnya Cintelle Butler - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 19: Elizabeth Louise Fite - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 21: Patricia Anne Gorham - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 23: Donna G. Barwick - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 25: Phyllis J. Holmen - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 27: Nancy Jean Whaley - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 29: Tina Shadix Roddenbery - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 30: Karlise Yvette Grier - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 32: Seth David Kirschenbaum - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 34: Allegra J. Lawrence - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 36: J. Marcus "Marc" Edward Howard - Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 39: Anita Wallace Thomas - Atlanta
Atlantic Circuit, Post 2: Carl Robert Varnedoe - Hinesville
Augusta Circuit, Post 1: Sam G. Nicholson - Augusta
Augusta Circuit, Post 3: Thomas Reuben Burnside III - Augusta
Blue Ridge Circuit, Post 2: Eric Alvin Ballinger - Canton
Brunswick Circuit, Post 1: J. Alvin Leaphart - Jesup
Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 2: William C. Rumer - Columbus
Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 4: Donna Stanaland Hix - Columbus
Cherokee Circuit, Post 2: John Thomas Mroczko - Cartersville
Clayton Circuit, Post 1: H. Emily George - Forest Park
Clayton Circuit, Post 3: Martin L. Cowen III - Jonesboro
Cobb Circuit, Post 2: Ronald Arthur Lowry - Marietta
Cobb Circuit, Post 4: Patrick H. Head - Marietta
Cobb Circuit, Post 6: Laura Joan Murphree - Marietta
Conasauga Circuit, Post 2: Robert Harris Smalley III - Dalton
Cordele Circuit: James W. Hurt - Cordele
*Coweta Circuit, Post 2: Jason W. Swindle - Carrollton
Dougherty Circuit, Post 2: Thomas V. Duck III - Albany
Dublin Circuit: Joseph Carl Sumner Jr. - Dublin
Eastern Circuit, Post 2: Lester B. Johnson III - Savannah
Eastern Circuit, Post 4: John Bell Manly - Savannah
Flint Circuit, Post 1: Gregory A. Futch - McDonough
Griffin Circuit, Post 2: Roy B. Huff Jr. - Peachtree City
Gwinnett Circuit, Post 1: David S. Lipscomb - Lawrenceville
Gwinnett Circuit, Post 3: Robert V. Rodatus - Lawrenceville
Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 2: Douglas Ray Woodruff - Ringgold
Macon Circuit, Post 1: John Flanders Kennedy - Macon
Macon Circuit, Post 3: Ivy Neal Cadle - Macon
Middle Circuit, Post 2: Thomas Alexander "Tom" Peterson IV - Vidalia
Mountain Circuit: James T. Irvin - Toccoa
Northeastern Circuit, Post 2: Nicki Noel Vaughan - Gainesville
Northern Circuit, Post 1: Walter James Gordon Sr. - Hartwell
Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 2: Wilson B. Mitcham Jr. - Gray
Oconee Circuit, Post 2: Stephanie Diane Burton - Eastman
Ogeechee Circuit Post 2: Susan Warren Cox - Statesboro
*Out-of-State, Post 1: Stephanie Kirijan Cooper - Birmingham, Ala.
Pataula Circuit: Edward R. "Ed" Collier - Dawson
Piedmont Circuit: Barry E. King - Jefferson
*Rome Circuit, Post 1: Christopher Paul Twyman - Rome
South Georgia Circuit, Post 2: Joshua Clark Bell - Whigham
*Southern Circuit, Post 2: Robert Allen Plumb Jr. - Valdosta
Southwestern Circuit: R. Rucker Smith - Americus
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 2: William Dixon James - Decatur
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 4: Gary S. Freed - Atlanta
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 6: Claudia Susan Saari - Decatur
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 8: R. Javoyne Hicks - Stone Mountain
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 10: Dax Eric Lopez - Decatur
Tallapoosa Circuit, Post 1: Michael Douglas McRae - Cedartown
Toombs Circuit: Dennis C. Sanders - Thomson
Towaliga Circuit: Curtis Stephen Jenkins - Forsyth
Waycross Circuit, Post 2: C. Deen Strickland - Waycross
Western Circuit, Post 1: Lawton E. Stephens - Athens

If you have any questions regarding the 2017 State Bar Election, please contact Amanda Draper at amandad@gabar.org or 404-526-8636.