State Bar of Georgia
search
State Bar of Georgia

2020 Board of Governors Election Candidate Information

Listed below are the members of the State Bar of Georgia Board of Governors whose terms will expire in June 2020. The highlighted circuits/posts listed below are positions for which no petition was received by the published deadline from the incumbent or the race is contested. If you are interested in running for any of the posts listed below, please download the pdf version of the election packet. The deadline for receipt of nominating petitions for non-incumbents is Feb. 21, 2020, at 11:59 p.m.

Circuit/Post

Incumbent

Non-incumbent petition received as of Feb. 21, 2020

Alapaha Circuit, Post 2

Clayton Alan Tomlinson, Nashville

 

Alcovy Circuit, Post 2

Michael R. Jones Sr., Loganville
(incumbent not running)

Austin O. Jones, Loganville
Eric C. Crawford, Monroe

Atlanta Circuit, Post 2

Kent Edward Altom, Alpharetta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 4

Jeffrey Ray Kuester, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 6

Tracee Ready Benzo, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 8

Paige Reese Whitaker, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 10

Scott Dewitt Delius, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 12

Joyce Gist Lewis, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 14

Edward B. Krugman, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 16

James Daniel Blitch IV, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 18

Foy R. Devine, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 20

Jennifer Auer "Jen" Jordan, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 22

Frank B. Strickland, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 24

Joseph Anthony Roseborough, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 26

Anthony B. Askew, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 28

J. Henry Walker IV, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 31

Michael Brian Terry, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 33

Susan Eichler Edlein, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 35

Terrence Lee Croft, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 37

Harold Eugene Franklin Jr., Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 38

Michael Dickinson Hobbs Jr., Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 40

Carol V. Clark, Atlanta

 

Atlantic Circuit, Post 1

H. Craig Stafford, Hinesville

 

Augusta Circuit, Post 2

William James Keogh III, Augusta

 

Augusta Circuit, Post 4

John Ryd Bush "Jack" Long, Augusta

 

Bell Forsyth Circuit

Philip C. Smith, Cumming

 

Blue Ridge Circuit, Post 1

David Lee Cannon Jr., Canton

 

Brunswick Circuit, Post 2

Martha Wilson WIlliams, Brunswick

 

Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 1

Amy Carol Waters, Columbus

 

Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 3

Thomas Frederick Gristina, Columbus
(incumbent not running)

 

Cherokee Circuit, Post 1

Randall H. Davis, Cartersville

 

Clayton Circuit, Post 2

Harold B. "Scott" Watts, Jonesboro

 

Cobb Circuit, Post 1

Katie Kiihnl Leonard, Atlanta

 

Cobb Circuit, Post 3

C. Lee Davis, Atlanta

 

Cobb Circuit, Post 5

Dawn Renee Levine, Marietta

 

Cobb Circuit, Post 7

William C. Gentry, Marietta

 

Conasauga Circuit, Post 1

Terry Leighton Miller, Dalton

 

Coweta Circuit, Post 1

Nina Markette Baker, LaGrange

 

Dougherty Circuit, Post 1

Joseph West Dent, Albany

 

Douglas Circuit

Ryan Reese Leonard, Douglasville
(incumbent not running)

Kenneth Brown Crawford, Douglasville
Miranda Byrd Jordan, Douglasville

Eastern Circuit, Post 1

Paul Wain Painter III, Savannah

 

Eastern Circuit, Post 3

Jonathan B. Pannell, Savannah

 

Enotah Circuit

Joy Renea Parks, Cleveland

 

Flint Circuit, Post 2

John Philip Webb, Stockbridge

 

Griffin Circuit, Post 1

Janice Marie Wallace, Griffin

 

Gwinnett Circuit, Post 2

Judy C. King, Lawrenceville

 

Gwinnett Circuit, Post 4

Gerald Davidson Jr., Lawrenceville

 

Houston Circuit

Carl A. Veline Jr., Warner Robins

 

Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 1

Archibald A. Farrar Jr., Summerville

 

Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 3

Christopher Sutton Connelly, Summerville

 

Macon Circuit, Post 2

Thomas W. Herman, Macon

 

Middle Circuit, Post 1

Kathy Stephens Palmer, Swainsboro
(incumbent not running)

Jack Morris Downie, Vidalia

Northeastern Circuit, Post 1

Mark William Alexander, Gainesville

 

Northern Circuit, Post 2

Richard Dale Campbell, Elberton

 

Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 1

Carl Santos Cansino, Milledgeville

 

Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 3

Christopher Donald Huskins, Eatonton

 

Oconee Circuit, Post 1

Charles Michael Johnson, Eastman

 

Ogeechee Circuit, Post 1

Daniel Brent Snipes, Statesboro

 

Out-of-State, Post 2

William J. Monahan, Washington, D.C.

 

Paulding Circuit

Martin Enrique Valbuena, Dallas

 

Rockdale Circuit

Daniel Shelton Digby, Conyers

 

Rome Circuit, Post 2

J. Anderson "Andy" Davis, Rome

 

South Georgia Circuit, Post 1

Lawton Chad Heard Jr., Camilla

 

Southern Circuit, Post 1

Christopher Frank West, Thomasville

 

Southern Circuit, Post 3

H. Burke Sherwood, Valdosta

 

Stone Mourntain Circuit, Post 1

Stacey K. Hydrick, Decatur

 

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 3

J. Antonio DelCampo, Atlanta
(incumbent not running)

Dawn Renee Smith, Tucker
Ana Maria Martinez, Decatur
Erica Wilson, Decatur
Joe A. Weeks, Avondale Estates

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 5

Amy Viera Howell, Atlanta

 

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 7

John G. Haubenreich, Atlanta

 

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 9

Sherry Boston, Decatur

 

Tallapoosa Circuit, Post 2

Brad Joseph McFall, Cedartown

 

Tifton Circuit

Render Max Heard Jr., Tifton

 

Waycross Circuit, Post 1

Douglass Kirk Farrar, Douglas
(incumbent not running)

Matthew Jackson "Matt" Hennesy, Douglas

Western Circuit, Post 2

Edward Donald Tolley, Athens