State Bar of Georgia
search
State Bar of Georgia

2021 State Bar of Georgia Election Results

The 2021 State Bar of Georgia Election concluded on April 23. Following are winners of the contested races - click here to download a PDF of the final vote summary:

Atlanta Circuit, Post 17: JaDawnya C. Baker, Atlanta
Augusta Circuit, Post 1: Amanda Nichole Heath, Augusta
Brunswick Circuit, Post 1: Stephen Elliott Tillman, Baxley
Flint Circuit, Post 1: Amanda Renee Flora, McDonough
Out-of-State Circuit, Post 1: Scott R. McMillen, Winter Park, FL
YLD Secretary: Kenneth Mitchell Jr., Atlanta

Following are the results of the uncontested races in which the incumbent chose not to run for re-election:

Alapaha Circuit, Post 1: Daniel Jackson Connell III, Adel
Macon Circuit, Post 3: Rebecca Holmes Liles Grist, Macon
Middle Circuit, Post 2: Jerry Neal Cadle, Swainsboro
Northern Circuit, Post 1: Kimberly W. Higginbotham, Hartwell
Toombs Circuit: Thomas B. “Britt” Hammond, Warrenton 

Following are the complete results of the 2021 State Bar of Georgia Election, including the individuals listed above. Contested races have been marked with an asterisk (*).

President-Elect: Sarah Brown “Sally” Akins, Savannah
Treasurer: J. Antonio DelCampo, Atlanta
Secretary: Ivy Neal Cadle, Macon
ABA Delegate, Post 2: S. Lester Tate III, Cartersville
ABA Delegate, Post 4: Paula J. Frederick, Atlanta
President-Elect (YLD): Ronald Edward Daniels, Eastman
Treasurer (YLD): Brittanie Danielle Browning, Atlanta
*Secretary (YLD): Kenneth Mitchell Jr., Atlanta
Alapaha Circuit, Post 1: Daniel Jackson Connell III, Adel
Alcovy Circuit, Post 1: Michael G. Geoffroy, Covington
Appalachian Circuit: Will H. Pickett Jr., Jasper
Atlanta Circuit, Post 1: Nicole Christine Leet, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 3: Lisa K. Liang, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 5: Catherine Koura, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 7: William M. Ragland Jr., Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 9: Keith Elliott Gammage, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 11: Jill Pryor, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 13: R. Gary Spencer, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 15: Letitia A. McDonald, Atlanta
*Atlanta Circuit, Post 17: JaDawnya C. Baker, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 19: Zahra S. Karinshak, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 21: Patricia Anne Gorham, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 23: Donna G. Barwick, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 25: Amanda Rourk Clark Palmer, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 27: Nancy Jean Whaley, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 29: Tina Shadix Roddenbery, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 30: Shiriki Cavitt Jones, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 32: Seth David Kirschenbaum, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 34: Allegra J. Lawrence, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 36: Graham Elliott McDonald, Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 39: Anita Wallace Thomas, Atlanta
Atlantic Circuit, Post 2: Hugh J. McCullough, Glennville
*Augusta Circuit, Post 1: Amanda Nichole Heath, Augusta
Augusta Circuit, Post 3: Thomas Reuben Burnside III, Augusta
Blue Ridge Circuit, Post 2: Eric Alvin Ballinger, Canton
*Brunswick Circuit, Post 1: Stephen Elliott Tillman, Baxley
Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 2: Brandon Lee Peak, Columbus
Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 4: Donna Stanaland Hix, Columbus
Cherokee Circuit, Post 2: John Thomas Mroczko, Cartersville
Clayton Circuit, Post 1: Kathryn Lauranne Powers, Jonesboro
Clayton Circuit, Post 3: Martin L. Cowen III, Jonesboro
Cobb Circuit, Post 2: Ronald Arthur Lowry, Marietta
Cobb Circuit, Post 4: Patrick H. Head, Marietta
Cobb Circuit, Post 6: Laura Joan Murphree, Marietta
Conasauga Circuit, Post 2: Robert Harris Smalley III, Dalton
Cordele Circuit: James W. Hurt, Cordele
Coweta Circuit: Post 2: Jason W. Swindle Sr., Carrollton
Dougherty Circuit, Post 2: William Fleming Underwood III, Albany
Dublin Circuit: Joseph Carl Sumner Jr., Dublin
Eastern Circuit, Post 2: Lester B. Johnson III, Savannah
Eastern Circuit, Post 4: John Bell Manly, Savannah
*Flint Circuit, Post 1: Amanda Renee Flora, McDonough
Griffin Circuit, Post 2: Christopher Charles Edwards, Fayetteville
Gwinnett Circuit, Post 1: David S. Lipscomb, Lawrenceville
Gwinnett Circuit, Post 3: Wesley Charles “Chuck” Ross, Lawrenceville
Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 2: Douglas Ray Woodruff, Ringgold
Macon Circuit, Post 1: John Flanders Kennedy, Macon
Macon Circuit, Post 3: Rebecca Holmes Liles Grist, Macon
Middle Circuit, Post 2: Jerry Neal Cadle, Swainsboro
Mountain Circuit: James T. Irvin, Toccoa
Northeastern Circuit, Post 2: Nicki Noel Vaughan, Gainesville
Northern Circuit, Post 1: Kimberly W. Higginbotham, Hartwell
Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 2: Ashley Mackin Brodie, Gray 
Oconee Circuit, Post 2: Stephanie Diane Burton, Hawkinsville
Ogeechee Circuit, Post 2: Susan Warren Cox, Statesboro
*Out-of-State Circuit, Post 1: Scott R. McMillen, Winter Park, FL
Pataula Circuit: Edward R. Collier, Dawson
Piedmont Circuit: Barry E. King, Hoschton
Rome Circuit, Post 1: Christopher Paul Twyman, Rome
South Georgia Circuit, Post 2: Tabitha Edwina Payne, Whigham
Southern Circuit, Post 2: Robert Allen Plumb Jr., Valdosta
Southwestern Circuit: R. Rucker Smith, Americus
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 2: William Dixon James, Decatur
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 4: Donna Coleman Stribling, Decatur
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 6: Claudia Susan Saari, Decatur
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 8: R. Javoyne Hicks, Decatur
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 10: Dax Eric Lopez, Decatur
Tallapoosa Circuit, Post 1: Michael Douglas McRae, Cedartown
Toombs Circuit: Thomas B. “Britt” Hammond, Warrenton
Towaliga Circuit: Curtis Stephen Jenkins, Forsyth
Waycross Circuit, Post 2: C. Deen Strickland, Waycross
Western Circuit, Post 1: Lawton E. Stephens, Athens

If you have any questions regarding the 2021 State Bar Election, please contact Amanda Draper at amandad@gabar.org.