State Bar of Georgia
search
State Bar of Georgia

2021 State Bar of Georgia Board of Governors Candidate Information

Listed below are the members of the State Bar of Georgia Board of Governors whose terms will expire in June 2021. The highlighted circuits/posts listed below are positions for which no petition was received by the published deadline from the incumbent or the race is contested. If you are interested in running for any of the posts listed below, please download the election packet. The deadline for receipt of nominating petitions for non-incumbents is Friday, Feb. 19, 2021, at 11:59 p.m.

Circuit/Post

Incumbent

Non-incumbent petition received

Alapaha Circuit, Post 1

Larry Michael Johnson, Nashville
(incumbent not running)

Daniel Jackson Connell III, Adel

Alcovy Circuit, Post 1

Michael G. Geoffroy, Covington

 

Appalachian Circuit

Will H. Pickett Jr., Jasper

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 1

Nicole Christine Leet, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 3

Lisa K. Liang, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 5

Catherine Koura, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 7

William M. Ragland Jr., Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 9

Keith Elliott Gammage, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 11

Jill Pryor, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 13

R. Gary Spencer, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 15

Letitia A. McDonald, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 17

JaDawnya C. Baker, Atlanta

Douglas Randall “Doug” Balyeat, Atlanta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 19

Zahra S. Karinshak, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 21

Patricia Anne Gorham, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 23

Donna G. Barwick, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 25

Amanda Rourk Clark Palmer, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 27

Nancy Jean Whaley, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 29

Tina Shadix Roddenbery, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 30

Shiriki Cavitt Jones, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 32

Seth David Kirschenbaum, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 34

Allegra J. Lawrence, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 36

Graham Elliott McDonald, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 39

Anita Wallace Thomas, Atlanta

 

Atlantic Circuit, Post 2

Hugh J. McCullough, Glennville

 

Augusta Circuit, Post 1

Sam G. Nicholson, Augusta
(incumbent not running)

Amanda Nichole Heath, Augusta

John C. Bell Jr., Augusta

Augusta Circuit, Post 3

Thomas Reuben Burnside III, Augusta

 

Blue Ridge Circuit, Post 2

Eric Alvin Ballinger, Canton

 

Brunswick Circuit, Post 1

James L. Roberts IV, Saint Simons Island
(incumbent not running)

Theresa Davis Beaton, Saint Simons Island

Stephen Elliott Tillman, Baxley

Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 2

Brandon Lee Peak, Columbus

 

Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 4

Donna Stanaland Hix, Columbus

 

Cherokee Circuit, Post 2

John Thomas Mroczko, Cartersville

 

Clayton Circuit, Post 1

Kathryn Lauranne Powers, Jonesboro

 

Clayton Circuit, Post 3

Martin L. Cowen III, Jonesboro

 

Cobb Circuit, Post 2

Ronald Arthur Lowry, Marietta

 

Cobb Circuit, Post 4

Patrick H. Head, Marietta

 

Cobb Circuit, Post 6

Laura Joan Murphree, Marietta

 

Conasauga Circuit, Post 2

Robert Harris Smalley III, Dalton

 

Cordele Circuit

James W. Hurt, Cordele

 

Coweta Circuit, Post 2

Jason W. Swindle Sr., Carrollton

 

Dougherty Circuit, Post 2

William Flemming Underwood III, Albany

 

Dublin Circuit

Joseph Carl Sumner Jr., Dublin

 

Eastern Circuit, Post 2

Lester B. Johnson III, Savannah

 

Eastern Circuit, Post 4

John Bell Manly, Savannah

 

Flint Circuit, Post 1

Gregory A. Futch, Jackson
(incumbent not running)

Amanda Renee Flora, McDonough

Matthew Maurice McCord, McDonough

Darius T. Pattillo, McDonough

Griffin Circuit, Post 2

Christopher Charles Edwards, Fayetteville

 

Gwinnett Circuit, Post 1

David S. Lipscomb, Lawrenceville

 

Gwinnett Circuit, Post 3

Wesley Charles “Chuck” Ross, Lawrenceville

 

Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 2

Douglas Ray Woodruff, Ringgold

 

Macon Circuit, Post 1

John Flanders Kennedy, Macon

 

Macon Circuit, Post 3

Ivy Neal Cadle, Macon
(incumbent not running)

Rebecca Holmes Liles Grist, Macon

Middle Circuit, Post 2

Thomas Alexander Peterson IV, Vidalia
(incumbent not running)

Jerry Neal Cadle, Swainsboro

Mountain Circuit

James T. Irvin, Toccoa

 

Northeastern Circuit, Post 2

Nicki Noel Vaughan, Gainesville

 

Northern Circuit, Post 1

Walter James Gordon Sr., Hartwell
(incumbent not running)

Kimberly W. Higginbotham, Hartwell

Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 2

Ashley Mackin Brodie, Gray

 

Oconee Circuit, Post 2

Stephanie Diane Burton, Hawkinsville

 

Ogeechee Circuit, Post 2

Susan Warren Cox, Statesboro

 

Out-of-State, Post 1

Philip Augustine, Lake Mary, Fla.

Michael Franklin Braun, Nashville, Tenn.

Scott R. McMillen, Winter Park, Fla.

Pataula Circuit

Edward R. Collier, Dawson

 

Piedmont Circuit

Barry E. King, Hoschton

 

Rome Circuit, Post 1

Christopher Paul Twyman, Rome

 

South Georgia Circuit, Post 2

Tabitha Edwina Payne, Whigham

 

Southern Circuit, Post 2

Robert Allen Plumb Jr., Valdosta

 

Southwestern Circuit

R. Rucker Smith, Americus

 

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 2

William Dixon James, Decatur

 

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 4

Donna Coleman Stribling, Decatur

 

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 6

Claudia Susan Saari, Decatur

 

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 8

R. Javoyne Hicks, Decatur

 

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 10

Dax Eric Lopez, Decatur

 

Tallapoosa Circuit, Post 1

Michael Douglas McRae, Cedartown

 

Toombs Circuit

Dennis C. Sanders, Thomson
(incumbent not running)

Thomas B. “Britt” Hammond, Warrenton

Towaliga Circuit

Curtis Stephen Jenkins, Forsyth

 

Waycross Circuit, Post 2

C. Deen Strickland, Waycross

 

Western Circuit, Post 1

Lawton E. Stephens, Athens