Committees, Programs & Sections

Board of Governors

The State Bar of Georgia is governed by a Board of Governors. The Board controls and administers the affairs of the State Bar. Members of the Board of Governors are the voice of the members in the circuit they represent. The Board is comprised of the Attorney General of Georgia, officer members and elected and appointed Board of Governors members. Read More.

Meeting Dates, Minutes and Agendas

Click here for a list of upcoming Board of Governors Meetings and access to meeting minutes and agendas.

Board of Governors Members

 

NamePositionTerm Expires
Mr. Larry Michael JohnsonAlapaha Circuit, Post 12019
Hon. Clayton Alan TomlinsonAlapaha Circuit, Post 22018
Mr. William Gregory PopeAlcovy Circuit, Post 12019
Mr. Michael R. Jones, Sr.Alcovy Circuit, Post 22018
Mr. Will H. Pickett, Jr.Appalachian Circuit2019
Hon. Diane E. BessenAtlanta Circuit, Post 12019
Mr. Kent Edward AltomAtlanta Circuit, Post 22018
Ms. Kathleen M. WomackAtlanta Circuit, Post 32019
Mr. Jeffrey Ray KuesterAtlanta Circuit, Post 42018
Ms. Catherine KouraAtlanta Circuit, Post 52019
Mr. Dwight L. ThomasAtlanta Circuit, Post 62018
Mr. William M. Ragland, Jr.Atlanta Circuit, Post 72019
Hon. Paige Reese WhitakerAtlanta Circuit, Post 82018
Mr. Damon Erik ElmoreAtlanta Circuit, Post 92019
Mr. Scott Dewitt DeliusAtlanta Circuit, Post 102018
Hon. Jill PryorAtlanta Circuit, Post 112019
Ms. Elena KaplanAtlanta Circuit, Post 122018
Mr. R. Gary SpencerAtlanta Circuit, Post 132019
Mr. Edward B. KrugmanAtlanta Circuit, Post 142018
Ms. Letitia A. McDonaldAtlanta Circuit, Post 152019
Mr. James Daniel Blitch, IVAtlanta Circuit, Post 162018
Hon. JaDawnya C. ButlerAtlanta Circuit, Post 172019
Mr. Foy R. DevineAtlanta Circuit, Post 182018
Ms. Elizabeth Louise FiteAtlanta Circuit, Post 192019
Ms. Jennifer Auer JordanAtlanta Circuit, Post 202018
Ms. Patricia Anne GorhamAtlanta Circuit, Post 212019
Mr. Frank B. StricklandAtlanta Circuit, Post 222018
Ms. Donna G. BarwickAtlanta Circuit, Post 232019
Mr. Joseph Anthony RoseboroughAtlanta Circuit, Post 242018
Ms. Phyllis J. HolmenAtlanta Circuit, Post 252019
Mr. Anthony B. AskewAtlanta Circuit, Post 262018
Ms. Nancy Jean WhaleyAtlanta Circuit, Post 272019
Mr. J. Henry Walker, IVAtlanta Circuit, Post 282018
Ms. Tina Shadix RoddenberyAtlanta Circuit, Post 292019
Ms. Karlise Yvette GrierAtlanta Circuit, Post 302019
Mr. Michael Brian TerryAtlanta Circuit, Post 312018
Mr. Seth David KirschenbaumAtlanta Circuit, Post 322019
Hon. Susan Eichler EdleinAtlanta Circuit, Post 332018
Ms. Allegra J. LawrenceAtlanta Circuit, Post 342019
Mr. Terrence Lee CroftAtlanta Circuit, Post 352018
Mr. J. Marcus Edward HowardAtlanta Circuit, Post 362019
Mr. Samuel M. MatchettAtlanta Circuit, Post 372018
Mr. Michael Dickinson Hobbs, Jr.Atlanta Circuit, Post 382018
Ms. Anita Wallace ThomasAtlanta Circuit, Post 392019
Ms. Carol V. ClarkAtlanta Circuit, Post 402018
Mr. H. Craig StaffordAtlantic Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Carl Robert VarnedoeAtlantic Circuit, Post 22019
Mr. Christopher Michael CarrAttorney General2018
Mr. Sam G. NicholsonAugusta Circuit, Post 12019
Mr. William James Keogh, IIIAugusta Circuit, Post 22018
Mr. Thomas Reuben Burnside, IIIAugusta Circuit, Post 32019
Mr. William R. McCrackenAugusta Circuit, Post 42018
Hon. Philip C. SmithBell Forsyth Circuit2018
Hon. David Lee Cannon, Jr.Blue Ridge Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Eric Alvin BallingerBlue Ridge Circuit, Post 22019
Mr. J. Alvin LeaphartBrunswick Circuit, Post 12019
Mr. Jeffrey S. WardBrunswick Circuit, Post 22018
Ms. Amy Carol WaltersChattahoochee Circuit, Post 12018
Hon. William C. RumerChattahoochee Circuit, Post 22019
Mr. Thomas Frederick GristinaChattahoochee Circuit, Post 32018
Ms. Donna Stanaland HixChattahoochee Circuit, Post 42019
Mr. Randall H. DavisCherokee Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. John Thomas MroczkoCherokee Circuit, Post 22019
Ms. H. Emily GeorgeClayton Circuit, Post 12019
Mr. Harold B. WattsClayton Circuit, Post 22018
Hon. Martin L. Cowen, IIIClayton Circuit, Post 32019
Mr. Dennis C. O'BrienCobb Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Ronald Arthur LowryCobb Circuit, Post 22019
Hon. David P. DardenCobb Circuit, Post 32018
Mr. Patrick H. HeadCobb Circuit, Post 42019
Ms. Dawn Renee LevineCobb Circuit, Post 52018
Ms. Laura Joan MurphreeCobb Circuit, Post 62019
Mr. William C. GentryCobb Circuit, Post 72018
Mr. Terry Leighton MillerConasauga Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Robert Harris Smalley, IIIConasauga Circuit, Post 22019
Mr. James W. HurtCordele Circuit2019
Mr. Gerald P. WordCoweta Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Jason W. SwindleCoweta Circuit, Post 22019
Mr. Joseph West DentDougherty Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. William Fleming Underwood, IIIDougherty Circuit, Post 22019
Mr. Ryan Reese LeonardDouglas Circuit2018
Mr. Joseph Carl Sumner, Jr.Dublin Circuit2019
Ms. Sarah Brown AkinsEastern Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Lester B. Johnson, IIIEastern Circuit, Post 22019
Mr. Jonathan B. PannellEastern Circuit, Post 32018
Mr. John Bell ManlyEastern Circuit, Post 42019
Hon. Joy Renea ParksEnotah Circuit2018
Mr. Gregory A. FutchFlint Circuit, Post 12019
Mr. John Philip WebbFlint Circuit, Post 22018
Ms. Janice Marie WallaceGriffin Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Roy B. Huff, Jr.Griffin Circuit, Post 22019
Mr. David S. LipscombGwinnett Circuit, Post 12019
Ms. Judy C. KingGwinnett Circuit, Post 22018
Hon. Robert V. RodatusGwinnett Circuit, Post 32019
Mr. Gerald Davidson, Jr.Gwinnett Circuit, Post 42018
Mr. Carl A. Veline, Jr.Houston Circuit2018
Mr. Archibald A. Farrar, Jr.Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Douglas Ray WoodruffLookout Mountain Circuit, Post 22019
Mr. Lawrence Alan StaggLookout Mountain Circuit, Post 32018
Mr. John Flanders KennedyMacon Circuit, Post 12019
Mr. Thomas W. HermanMacon Circuit, Post 22018
Mr. Ivy Neal CadleMacon Circuit, Post 32019
Mr. Gregory W. EdwardsMember-at-Large, Post 12019
Hon. Shondeana Genean MorrisMember-at-Large, Post 22019
Ms. Tracee Ready BenzoMember-at-Large, Post 32018
Mr. John Kendall GrossMiddle Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Thomas Alexander Peterson, IVMiddle Circuit, Post 22019
Hon. James T. IrvinMountain Circuit2019
Mr. Mark William AlexanderNortheastern Circuit, Post 12018
Ms. Nicki Noel VaughanNortheastern Circuit, Post 22019
Mr. Walter James Gordon, Sr.Northern Circuit, Post 12019
Hon. Richard Dale CampbellNorthern Circuit, Post 22018
Mr. Carl Santos CansinoOcmulgee Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Wilson B. Mitcham, Jr.Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 22019
Mr. Christopher Donald HuskinsOcmulgee Circuit, Post 32018
Mr. Ashley Wedrell McLaughlinOconee Circuit, Post 12018
Hon. Stephanie Diane BurtonOconee Circuit, Post 22019
Mr. Daniel Brent SnipesOgeechee Circuit, Post 12018
Ms. Susan Warren CoxOgeechee Circuit, Post 22019
Mrs. Stephanie Kirijan CooperOut-of-State, Post 12019
Mr. William J. MonahanOut-of-State, Post 22018
Mr. Edward R. CollierPataula Circuit2019
Mr. Martin Enrique ValbuenaPaulding Circuit2018
Mr. Barry E. KingPiedmont Circuit2019
Mr. William Gilmore GainerRockdale Circuit2018
Mr. Christopher Paul TwymanRome Circuit, Post 12019
Mr. J. Anderson DavisRome Circuit, Post 22018
Mr. Lawton Chad Heard, Jr.South Georgia Circuit, Post 12018
Hon. Joshua Clark BellSouth Georgia Circuit, Post 22019
Mr. Christopher Frank WestSouthern Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Robert Allen Plumb, Jr.Southern Circuit, Post 22019
Mr. H. Burke SherwoodSouthern Circuit, Post 32018
Hon. R. Rucker SmithSouthwestern Circuit2019
Hon. Stacey K. HydrickStone Mountain Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. William Dixon JamesStone Mountain Circuit, Post 22019
Hon. J. Antonio DelCampoStone Mountain Circuit, Post 32018
Mr. Gary Stuart FreedStone Mountain Circuit, Post 42019
Ms. Amy Viera HowellStone Mountain Circuit, Post 52018
Ms. Claudia Susan SaariStone Mountain Circuit, Post 62019
Mr. John G. HaubenreichStone Mountain Circuit, Post 72018
Ms. R. Javoyne HicksStone Mountain Circuit, Post 82019
Ms. Sherry BostonStone Mountain Circuit, Post 92018
Hon. Dax Eric LopezStone Mountain Circuit, Post 102019
Mr. Michael Douglas McRaeTallapoosa Circuit, Post 12019
Mr. Brad Joseph McFallTallapoosa Circuit, Post 22018
Hon. Render Max Heard, Jr.Tifton Circuit2018
Mr. Dennis C. SandersToombs Circuit2019
Mr. Curtis Stephen JenkinsTowaliga Circuit2019
Mr. Douglass Kirk FarrarWaycross Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. C. Deen StricklandWaycross Circuit, Post 22019
Hon. Lawton E. StephensWestern Circuit, Post 12019
Mr. Edward Donald TolleyWestern Circuit, Post 22018

© Copyright MMXVII State Bar of Georgia