State Bar of Georgia
search
State Bar of Georgia
State Bar of Georgia Interior Page Banner

Past Presidents


Georgia Bar Association

*1884

L. N. Whittle, Macon

*1925

H. H. Swift, Columbus

*1885

William M. Reese, Washington

*1926

Leo W. Branch, Quitman

*1886

Joseph B. Cumming, Augusta

*1927

Warren Grice, Macon

*1887

Clifford Anderson, Macon

*1928

Millard Reese, Brunswick

*1888

Walter B. Hill, Macon

*1929

John M. Slaton, Atlanta

*1889

Marshall J. Clarke, Atlanta

*1930

Rembert Marshall, Atlanta

*1890

George A. Mercer, Savannah

*1931

A. W. Cozart, Columbus

*1891

Frank H. Miller, Augusta

*1932

Hatton Lovejoy, LaGrange

*1892

John Peabody, Columbus

*1933

Marion Smith, Atlanta

*1893

Washington Dessau, Macon

*1934

H. F. Lawson, Hawkinsville

*1894

Logan E. Bleckley, Atlanta

*1935

Graham Wright, Rome

*1895

William H. Fleming, Augusta

*1936

A. B. Lovett, Savannah

*1896

John W. Park, Greenville

*1937

Alexander W. Smith Jr., Atlanta

*1897

Henry R. Goetchius, Columbus

*1938

William C. Turpin Jr., Macon

*1898

John W. Akin, Cartersville

*1939

Joseph B. Cumming, Augusta

*1899

Hamilton McWhorter, Lexington

*1940

John L. Tye Jr., Atlanta

*1900

Joseph Rucker Lamar, Augusta

*1941

William Y. Atkinson, Newnan

*1901

H. W. Hill, Greenville

*1942

Frank D. Foley, Columbus

*1902

Charlton E. Battle, Columbus

*1943

John B. Harris, Macon

*1903

Burton Smith, Atlanta

*1944

Marvin A. Allison, Lawrenceville

*1904

Peter W. Meldrim, Savannah

*1945

Charles J. Bloch, Macon

*1905

A. P. Persons, Talbotton

*1946

harles L. Gowen, Brunswick

*1906

T. A. Hammond, Atlanta

*1947

Robert B. Troutman, Atlanta

*1907

A. L. Miller, Macon

*1948

Vance Custer, Bainbridge

*1908

Samuel B. Adams, Savannah

*1949

Albert J. Henderson, Canton

*1909

Jos. Hansel Merrill, Thomasville

*1950

Alexander A. Lawrence, Savannah

*1910

T. M. Cunningham Jr., Savannah

*1951

A. Edward Smith, Columbus

*1911

Joel Branham, Rome

*1952

F. M. Bird, Atlanta

*1912

Alex W. Smith, Atlanta

*1953

William Butt, Blue Ridge

*1913

Andrew J. Cobb, Athens

*1954

Edward A. Dutton, Savannah

*1914

Robert C. Alston, Atlanta

*1955

John J. Flynt Jr., Griffin

*1915

Sam S. Bennet, Albany

*1956

Henry L. Bowden, Atlanta

*1916

George W. Owens, Savannah

*1957

Howell Hollis, Columbus

*1917

William H. Barrett, Augusta

*1958

Carl K. Nelson, Dublin

*1918

Orville A. Park, Macon

*1959

Robert M. Heard, Elberton

*1919

Samuel H. Sibley, Atlanta

*1960

Newel Edenfield, Atlanta

*1920

Luther Z. Rosser, Atlanta

*1961

H. C. Eberhardt, Valdosta

*1921

Alexander R. Lawton, Savannah

*1962

Maurice C. Thomas, Macon

*1922

Arthur G. Powell, Atlanta

*1963

H. H. Perry Jr., Albany

*1923

Z. D. Harrison, Atlanta

*1964

Hugh M. Dorsey Jr., Atlanta

*1924

William M. Howard, Augusta

*1965

Will Ed Smith, Eastman

State Bar of Georgia
 

*1964

Hugh M. Dorsey Jr., Atlanta

1992

Charles T. Lester Jr., Atlanta

*1965

Will Ed Smith, Eastman

1993

Paul Kilpatrick Jr., Columbus

*1966

Henry P. Eve, Augusta

1994

John C. Sammon, Decatur

*1967

Omer W. Franklin Jr., Valdosta

1995

Harold T. Daniel Jr., Atlanta

1968

David H. Gambrell, Atlanta

1996

Robert W. Chasteen Jr., Fitzgerald

*1969

Frank C. Jones, Macon

1997

Ben F. Easterlin IV, Atlanta

*1970

Howell C. Erwin Jr., Athens

1998

Linda A. Klein, Atlanta

1971

Irwin W. Stolz Jr., LaFayette

1999

William E. Cannon Jr., Albany

*1972

A. Gus Cleveland, Atlanta

*2000

Rudolph N. Patterson, Macon

1973

Frank W. Seiler, Savannah

2001

George E. Mundy, Cedartown

*1974

F. Jack Adams, Cornelia

2002

James B. Franklin, Statesboro

*1975

Cubbedge Snow Jr., Macon

2003

James B. Durham, Brunswick

1976

W. Stell Huie, Atlanta

2004

William D. Barwick, Atlanta

*1977

Harold G. Clarke, Forsyth

*2005

Rob Reinhardt, Tifton

*1978

Wilton D. Harrington, Eastman

2006

Robert Ingram, Marietta

*1979

Charles H. Hyatt, Decatur

2007

J. Vincent Cook, Athens

*1980

Kirk M. McAlpin, Atlanta

2008

Gerald M. Edenfield, Statesboro

*1981

Robert Reinhardt, Tifton

*2009

Jeffrey O. Bramlett, Atlanta

*1982

J. Douglas Stewart, Gainesville

2010

Bryan M. Cavan, Newnan

*1983

Frank Love Jr., Atlanta

2011

S. Lester Tate III, Cartersville

1984

Richard Y. Bradley, Columbus

2012

Kenneth L. Shigley, Atlanta

*1985

Duross Fitzpatrick, Macon

2013

Robin Frazer Clark, Atlanta

*1986

Jule W. Felton Jr., Atlanta

2014

Charles L. Ruffin, Macon

1987

Robert M. Brinson, Rome

2015

Patrise M. Perkins-Hooker, Atlanta

1988

J. Littleton Glover Jr., Newnan

2016

Robert J. "Bob" Kauffman, Douglasville

1989

A. James Elliott, Atlanta

2017

Patrick T. "Pat" O'Connor, Savannah

*1990

Gene Mac Winburn, Athens

2018

Brian D. "Buck" Rogers, Atlanta

1991

Evans J. Plowden Jr., Albany

2019

Hon. Kenneth B. Hodges III, Albany

* denotes deceased