Committees, Programs & Sections

Business Law

The Business Law Section (formerly Corporate & Banking) Standing Committees on the Corporate Code, the UCC, Securities, Partnerships, Legal Opinions and Publications will continue to consider legislative proposals and monitor legislative developments in their respective areas. These Committees also conduct CLE programs during the year, and the Section annually sponsors a three-day institute on developments in corporate and banking law. The Section also undertakes in-depth studies of various areas of law or practice which affect a broad range of corporate lawyers.

Dues: $20/yr
Section Year:  June to June (one year term)

Executive Committee Members

July 1, 2013 - June 30, 2014

William B. Rowland, chair
Jones Day
1420 Peachtree Street, N.E., Suite 800
Atlanta, GA 30309-3053
Phone: (404) 521-3939
Fax: (404) 581-8330

Carey William Baxley, vice chair
King & Spalding LLP
1180 Peachtree Street, N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30309-3521
Phone: (404) 572-3580
Fax: (404) 572-5132
Email: bbaxley@kslaw.com

Bobbi Acord Noland, secretary
Parker, Hudson, Rainer & Dobbs LLP
1500 Marquis Two Tower
285 Peachtree Center Avenue N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30303
Phone: (404) 523-5300
Fax: (404) 522-8409
Email: ban@phrd.com

Robert Charles Hussle, immediate past chair
Rogers & Hardin
2700 International Tower
229 Peachtree Street, N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30303
Phone: (404) 522-4700
Fax: (404) 525-2224

Bruce D. Wanamaker, chair, Corporate Code Committee
Ledbetter Wanamaker Glass LLP
100 Colony Square, Suite 1100
1175 Peachtree Street
Atlanta, Georgia 30361
Phone: 404-835-9502
Email: bwanamaker@lwglaw.com

David M. Cayce, chair, Legal Opinion Committee

Sutherland

999 Peachtree Street N.E., Suite 2300

Atlanta, GA 30309-3996

Phone:404-853-8432

Email:david.cayce@sutherland.com

Doug Stein, chair, Partnership & LLC Committee
Strategic Law, LLC
Suite 800
5909 Peachtree Dunwoody Rd
Atlanta, GA 30328
Phone: (770) 804-4888
Email: dstein@strategicplanninglaw.com

Darcy R. White, chair, Publications Committee

Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker LLP

600 Peachtree Street N.E., Suite 2400

Atlanta, GA 30308-2222

Phone: (404) 815-2525

Email:darcywhite@paulhastings.com

Robert C. Hussle, chair, Securities Committee
Rogers & Hardin
2700 International Tower
229 Peachtree Street, N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30303
Phone: (404) 522-4700
Fax: (404) 525-2224

Michael Arthur Gambill Jr., chair, UCC Committee
McGuireWoods LLP
1230 Peachtree Street NE, Suite 2100
Atlanta, GA 30309-3534
Phone: (404) 443-5741
Fax:(404) 443-5691
Email: agambill@mcguirewoods.com

Elizabeth “Beth” Tanis, chair, Business Litigation Committee
King & Spalding LLP

1180 Peachtree Street NE

Atlanta, GA 30309-3521

Phone: (404) 572-4660

Email: etanis@kslaw.com

Larry Jones, I.C.L.E. liaison
I.C.L.E.
P. O. Box 1885
Athens, GA 30603
Pone: 770-466-0886 – Ext. 314

Email: lfjones@iclega.org

Section Newsletters

August 2011
June 2009
January 2008
March 2007
July 2006
February 2006
October 2004
April 2004
March 2002

Section Reports

Report on Engagement Letters in Transactional Practice

Report on Legal Opinions To Third Parties  in Corporate Transaction

Section Meetings

Membership Roster

© Copyright MMXIV State Bar of Georgia