Committees, Programs & Sections

STATE BAR OF GEORGIA
245th BOARD OF GOVERNORS MEETING AGENDA

Saturday, January 12, 2013
9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
The St. Regis Hotel
Atlanta, Georgia
Dress: Casual

1) ADMINISTRATION

a) Welcome and Call to Order: Robin Clark, President

b) Recognition of Former Presidents, Judges and Special Guests: Robin Clark

c) Roll Call (by signature): Bob Kauffman, Secretary
 
2) CONSENT AGENDA

(Unanimous consent items. Any item may be moved from Consent Agenda to Action Items agenda upon request of any member of the Board of Governors)

a) Minutes of the 244th Meeting of the Board of Governors: Bob Kauffman

b) Executive Committee Minutes (information): Bob Kauffman

(1) September 7, 2012

(2) September 8, 2012

c) Future Meetings Schedule (information): Robin Clark

d) Commission on Continuing Lawyer Competency: Cliff Brashier

(1) Appointment of Jenny Jensen to replace Robert D. Ingram, 2013-2015

(2) Appointment of Ken Hodges to replace John T. Marshall, 2013-2015

(3) Appointment of Robin Clark to serve the final year of the 2011-2013 term of Joe D. Whitley (2013)

3) SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

a) Resolution by the Supreme Court of Georgia Honoring Frank Cater Jones: Hon. Carol Hunstein, Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Georgia

b) Board of Governors Resolution Honoring Allan Tanenbaum: Robin Clark

c) 2012 Eunice Mixon Award Honoring Diane O’Steen: Robin Clark

d) 2012 Marshall-Tuttle Award Honoring Cary King: Lynn Adam, Eric Ballinger

e) James Collier Award Aasia Mustakeem, President, Georgia Bar Foundation

4) LEGISLATION

a) 2013 Georgia General Assembly Overview & State Bar’s 2012-2013 Legislative Representation
(information): Robin Clark

  • Rusty Sewell
  • Charlie Tanksley
  • Jim Collins
  • Meredith Weaver
  • Roy Robinson
  • Zach Johnson (grassroots coordinator)

b) Updates on Criminal Justice Reform and Juvenile Code Revision (information): Hon. Mike Boggs

c) Advisory Committee on Legislation Recommendations from Nov. 28, 2012 (Action): Nick Moraitakis, Chair; Dan Snipes, Vice Chair

(1) Appellate Practice Section: Jeff Swart
Interlocutory Appeals in Child Custody Cases

(2) Bench and Bar Committee: Ken Shigley
Oath of Bailiffs, O.C.G.A. §15-12-140: David Bell

(3) Family Law Section: Kelly Ann Miles
Testamentary Guardianships, O.C.G.A. §29-2-4(b)
2008 Amendments to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act O.C.G.A. §19-11-100 to §19-11-191

(4) Military and Veterans Law Section: John Camp
Uniform Deployed Parents’ Custody and Visitation Act

5) ACTION

a) Amendments to the Georgia Rules of Professional Conduct: Paula Frederick

(1) Rule 7.5 Firm Names and Letterheads

(2) Rule 9.4 Jurisdiction and Reciprocal Discipline

(3) Rule 6.5 Nonprofit & Court-Annexed Limited Legal Services Programs

b) Rule 1-202e, Disabled Members: Bob McCormack

c) Proposed New Section, "Constitutional Law Section": Bob McCormack, Buck Ruffin

6) ELECTIONS

a) Nominations of State Bar Officers Robin Clark
(nominations = 5 minutes, seconds = 2 minutes)

1 year terms 2013-2014
(1) Office of Treasurer
(2) Office of Secretary
(3) Office of President-elect

b) Nominations of ABA Delegates Robin Clark

2 year terms September 2013-August 2015
(1) Post 2 to succeed Paula Frederick
(2) Post 4 to succeed Donna Barwick
(3) Post 6 to succeed Ken Shigley

7) INFORMATIONAL REPORTS

a) President’s Report: Robin Clark

(1) Amicus Briefs: Villanueva v. First American Title Insurance Co.

b) Treasurer’s Report: Patrise Perkins-Hooker, Treasurer

(1) 2013-2014 Budget Timetable

c) Young Lawyers Division: Jon Pannell, YLD President

d) ABA Report: Donna Barwick; Paula Frederick

e) Bar Leadership Institute (February 22, 2013): Thomas Herman, Chair

f) International Trade in Legal Services Committee: Bernard Greer, Chair

g) Elections Committee: Thomas Burnside, Chair

8) WRITTEN REPORTS

a) Office of General Counsel Report

b) Military Legal Assistance Program

c) Law Practice Management Program

d) Consumer Assistance Program

e) 14th Annual Justice Benham Community Service Awards

9) CLOSING

a) Old Business: Robin Clark

b) New Business: Robin Clark

c) Questions/Answers; Comments/Suggestions: Board of Governors; Officers; Executive Committee; Executive Director; General Counsel

d) Adjournment: Robin Clark