Committees, Programs & Sections

Board of Governors

The State Bar of Georgia is governed by a Board of Governors. The Board controls and administers the affairs of the State Bar. Members of the Board of Governors are the voice of the members in the circuit they represent. The Board is comprised of the Attorney General of Georgia, officer members and elected and appointed Board of Governors members. Read More.

Meeting Dates, Minutes and Agendas

Click here for a list of upcoming Board of Governors Meetings and access to meeting minutes and agendas.

Board of Governors Members

 

NamePositionTerm Expires
Hon. Carson Dane PerkinsAlapaha Circuit, Post 12015
Mr. Thomas C. Chambers, IIIAlapaha Circuit, Post 22014
Mr. Steven A. HathornAlcovy Circuit, Post 12015
Mr. Michael R. Jones, Sr.Alcovy Circuit, Post 22014
Mr. Will H. Pickett, Jr.Appalachian Circuit2015
Judge Diane E. BessenAtlanta Circuit, Post 12015
Mr. Brian DeVoe RogersAtlanta Circuit, Post 22014
Ms. Kathleen M. WomackAtlanta Circuit, Post 32015
Mr. Jeffrey Ray KuesterAtlanta Circuit, Post 42014
Ms. Catherine KouraAtlanta Circuit, Post 52015
Mr. Dwight L. ThomasAtlanta Circuit, Post 62014
Mr. William M. Ragland, Jr.Atlanta Circuit, Post 72015
Mr. Kenneth Bryant Hodges, IIIAtlanta Circuit, Post 82014
Mr. Damon Erik ElmoreAtlanta Circuit, Post 92015
Mr. Myles E. EastwoodAtlanta Circuit, Post 102014
Ms. Jill PryorAtlanta Circuit, Post 112015
Ms. Elena KaplanAtlanta Circuit, Post 122014
Ms. Emily S. BairAtlanta Circuit, Post 132015
Mr. Edward B. KrugmanAtlanta Circuit, Post 142014
Ms. Letitia A. McDonaldAtlanta Circuit, Post 152015
Ms. Dawn M. JonesAtlanta Circuit, Post 162014
Mr. James Randolph EvansAtlanta Circuit, Post 172015
Mr. Foy R. DevineAtlanta Circuit, Post 182014
Ms. Elizabeth Louise FiteAtlanta Circuit, Post 192015
Mr. William V. Custer, IVAtlanta Circuit, Post 202014
Ms. Patricia Anne GorhamAtlanta Circuit, Post 212015
Mr. Frank B. StricklandAtlanta Circuit, Post 222014
Ms. Donna G. BarwickAtlanta Circuit, Post 232015
Mr. Joseph Anthony RoseboroughAtlanta Circuit, Post 242014
Ms. Phyllis J. HolmenAtlanta Circuit, Post 252015
Mr. Anthony B. AskewAtlanta Circuit, Post 262014
Ms. Nancy Jean WhaleyAtlanta Circuit, Post 272015
Mr. J. Henry Walker, IVAtlanta Circuit, Post 282014
Ms. Tina Shadix RoddenberyAtlanta Circuit, Post 292015
Ms. Karlise Yvette GrierAtlanta Circuit, Post 302015
Mr. Michael Brian TerryAtlanta Circuit, Post 312014
Mr. Seth David KirschenbaumAtlanta Circuit, Post 322015
Ms. S. Kendall ButterworthAtlanta Circuit, Post 332014
Ms. Allegra J. LawrenceAtlanta Circuit, Post 342015
Mr. Terrence Lee CroftAtlanta Circuit, Post 352014
Mr. J. Marcus Edward HowardAtlanta Circuit, Post 362015
Mr. Samuel M. MatchettAtlanta Circuit, Post 372014
Mr. Michael Dickinson Hobbs, Jr.Atlanta Circuit, Post 382014
Ms. Anita Wallace ThomasAtlanta Circuit, Post 392015
Ms. Carol V. ClarkAtlanta Circuit, Post 402014
Mr. H. Craig StaffordAtlantic Circuit, Post 12014
Mr. Carl Robert VarnedoeAtlantic Circuit, Post 22015
Mr. Sam G. NicholsonAugusta Circuit, Post 12015
Mr. William James Keogh, IIIAugusta Circuit, Post 22014
Mr. Thomas Reuben Burnside, IIIAugusta Circuit, Post 32015
Mr. William R. McCrackenAugusta Circuit, Post 42014
Hon. Philip C. SmithBell Forsyth Circuit2014
Mr. David Lee Cannon, Jr.Blue Ridge Circuit, Post 12014
Mr. Eric Alvin BallingerBlue Ridge Circuit, Post 22015
Mr. J. Alvin LeaphartBrunswick Circuit, Post 12015
Mr. Jeffrey S. WardBrunswick Circuit, Post 22014
Ms. Gwyn P. NewsomChattahoochee Circuit, Post 12014
Hon. William C. RumerChattahoochee Circuit, Post 22015
Mr. Thomas Frederick GristinaChattahoochee Circuit, Post 32014
Ms. Donna Stanaland HixChattahoochee Circuit, Post 42015
Mr. Randall H. DavisCherokee Circuit, Post 12014
Mr. Thomas Neal BruntCherokee Circuit, Post 22015
Mr. Fred Allen ZimmermanClayton Circuit, Post 12015
Mr. Harold B. WattsClayton Circuit, Post 22014
Judge Martin L. Cowen, IIIClayton Circuit, Post 32015
Mr. Dennis C. O'BrienCobb Circuit, Post 12014
Mr. Ronald Arthur LowryCobb Circuit, Post 22015
Hon. David P. DardenCobb Circuit, Post 32014
Mr. Patrick H. HeadCobb Circuit, Post 42015
Hon. J. Stephen SchusterCobb Circuit, Post 52014
Ms. Laura Joan MurphreeCobb Circuit, Post 62015
Mr. William C. GentryCobb Circuit, Post 72014
Mr. Terry Leighton MillerConasauga Circuit, Post 12014
Mr. Robert Harris Smalley, IIIConasauga Circuit, Post 22015
Mr. James W. HurtCordele Circuit2015
Mr. Gerald P. WordCoweta Circuit, Post 12014
Ms. Sandra Nadeau WisenbakerCoweta Circuit, Post 22015
Mr. Joseph West DentDougherty Circuit, Post 12014
Mr. Thomas V. Duck, IIIDougherty Circuit, Post 22015
Mr. Kenneth Ray Bernard, Jr.Douglas Circuit2014
Mr. Matthew Blackwell CrowderDublin Circuit2015
Ms. Sarah Brown AkinsEastern Circuit, Post 12014
Mr. Lester B. Johnson, IIIEastern Circuit, Post 22015
Mr. Patrick T. O'ConnorEastern Circuit, Post 32014
Mr. N. Harvey WeitzEastern Circuit, Post 42015
Mr. Steven Keith LeibelEnotah Circuit2014
Mr. Gregory A. FutchFlint Circuit, Post 12015
Mr. John Philip WebbFlint Circuit, Post 22014
Ms. Janice Marie WallaceGriffin Circuit, Post 12014
Mr. Roy B. Huff, Jr.Griffin Circuit, Post 22015
Mr. David S. LipscombGwinnett Circuit, Post 12015
Ms. Judy C. KingGwinnett Circuit, Post 22014
Hon. Robert V. RodatusGwinnett Circuit, Post 32015
Mr. Gerald Davidson, Jr.Gwinnett Circuit, Post 42014
Mr. Carl A. Veline, Jr.Houston Circuit2014
Mr. Archibald A. Farrar, Jr.Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 12014
Mr. Douglas Ray WoodruffLookout Mountain Circuit, Post 22015
Mr. Lawrence Alan StaggLookout Mountain Circuit, Post 32014
Mr. John Flanders KennedyMacon Circuit, Post 12015
Mr. Thomas W. HermanMacon Circuit, Post 22014
Mr. John Christopher ClarkMacon Circuit, Post 32015
Ms. Laverne Lewis GaskinsMember-at-Large, Post 12015
Ms. JaDawnya Cintelle ButlerMember-at-Large, Post 22015
Mr. Jeffery O'Neal MonroeMember-at-Large, Post 32014
Mr. John Kendall GrossMiddle Circuit, Post 12014
Mr. John Alexander Fitzner, IIIMiddle Circuit, Post 22015
Hon. James T. IrvinMountain Circuit2015
Mr. Mark William AlexanderNortheastern Circuit, Post 12014
Ms. Nicki Noel VaughanNortheastern Circuit, Post 22015
Mr. Walter James Gordon, Sr.Northern Circuit, Post 12015
Mr. R. Chris PhelpsNorthern Circuit, Post 22014
Mr. Green Berry Moore, IIIOcmulgee Circuit, Post 12014
Mr. Wilson B. Mitcham, Jr.Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 22015
Mr. Christopher Donald HuskinsOcmulgee Circuit, Post 32014
Mr. Ashley Wedrell McLaughlinOconee Circuit, Post 12014
Ms. Stephanie Diane BurtonOconee Circuit, Post 22015
Mr. Daniel Brent SnipesOgeechee Circuit, Post 12014
Ms. Susan Warren CoxOgeechee Circuit, Post 22015
Mr. Jeb Tolliver BranhamOut-of-State, Post 12015
Mr. Ralph John CacciaOut-of-State, Post 22014
Mr. Edward R. CollierPataula Circuit2015
Mr. Martin Enrique ValbuenaPaulding Circuit2014
Mr. Barry E. KingPiedmont Circuit2015
Mr. William Gilmore GainerRockdale Circuit2014
Mr. Paul T. Carroll, IIIRome Circuit, Post 12015
Mr. J. Anderson DavisRome Circuit, Post 22014
Mr. Lawton Chad Heard, Jr.South Georgia Circuit, Post 12014
Mr. Joshua Clark BellSouth Georgia Circuit, Post 22015
Hon. James E. HardySouthern Circuit, Post 12014
Mr. Brian Allen McDanielSouthern Circuit, Post 22015
Mr. Gregory Tyson TalleySouthern Circuit, Post 32014
Hon. R. Rucker SmithSouthwestern Circuit2015
Ms. Katherine K. WoodStone Mountain Circuit, Post 12014
Mr. William Dixon JamesStone Mountain Circuit, Post 22015
Hon. J. Antonio DelCampoStone Mountain Circuit, Post 32014
Mr. Robert D. James, Jr.Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 42015
Ms. Amy Viera HowellStone Mountain Circuit, Post 52014
Ms. Claudia Susan SaariStone Mountain Circuit, Post 62015
Mr. John G. HaubenreichStone Mountain Circuit, Post 72014
Ms. R. Javoyne Hicks WhiteStone Mountain Circuit, Post 82015
Ms. Sherry BostonStone Mountain Circuit, Post 92014
Ms. Andrea Dionne McGeeStone Mountain Circuit, Post 102015
Mr. Michael Douglas McRaeTallapoosa Circuit, Post 12015
Mr. Brad Joseph McFallTallapoosa Circuit, Post 22014
Hon. Render Max Heard, Jr.Tifton Circuit2014
Mr. Dennis C. SandersToombs Circuit2015
Mr. Curtis Stephen JenkinsTowaliga Circuit2015
Mr. Douglass Kirk FarrarWaycross Circuit, Post 12014
Mr. C. Deen StricklandWaycross Circuit, Post 22015
Hon. Lawton E. StephensWestern Circuit, Post 12015
Mr. Edward Donald TolleyWestern Circuit, Post 22014

© Copyright MMXIV State Bar of Georgia