State Bar of Georgia
search
State Bar of Georgia
State Bar of Georgia Interior Page Banner

The State Bar of Georgia is governed by a Board of Governors. The Board controls and administers the affairs of the State Bar. Members of the Board of Governors are the voice of the members in the circuit they represent. The Board is comprised of the Attorney General of Georgia, officer members and elected and appointed Board of Governors members. Read More.

Meeting Dates, Minutes and Agendas

Click here for a list of upcoming Board of Governors Meetings and access to meeting minutes and agendas.

Board of Governors Members

Name

Position

Term Expires

Mr. Daniel Jackson Connell, III

Alapaha Circuit, Post 1

2023

Hon. Clayton Alan Tomlinson

Alapaha Circuit, Post 2

2024

Mr. Michael G. Geoffroy

Alcovy Circuit, Post 1

2023

Ms. Anne Templeton LaMalva

Alcovy Circuit, Post 2

2024

Mr. Will H. Pickett, Jr.

Appalachian Circuit

2023

Ms. Nicole Christine Leet

Atlanta Circuit, Post 1

2023

Mr. Kent Edward Altom

Atlanta Circuit, Post 2

2024

Ms. Lisa Katsuko Liang

Atlanta Circuit, Post 3

2023

Mr. Jeffrey Ray Kuester

Atlanta Circuit, Post 4

2024

Ms. Catherine Koura

Atlanta Circuit, Post 5

2023

Ms. Tracee Ready Benzo

Atlanta Circuit, Post 6

2024

Mr. William M. Ragland, Jr.

Atlanta Circuit, Post 7

2023

Hon. Paige Reese Whitaker

Atlanta Circuit, Post 8

2024

Mr. Keith Elliott Gammage

Atlanta Circuit, Post 9

2023

Mr. Edward Alexander Piasta

Atlanta Circuit, Post 10

2024

Hon. Jill Pryor

Atlanta Circuit, Post 11

2023

Ms. Joyce Gist Lewis

Atlanta Circuit, Post 12

2024

Mr. R. Gary Spencer

Atlanta Circuit, Post 13

2023

Mr. Edward B. Krugman

Atlanta Circuit, Post 14

2024

Ms. Letitia A. McDonald

Atlanta Circuit, Post 15

2023

Mr. James Daniel Blitch, IV

Atlanta Circuit, Post 16

2024

Hon. JaDawnya C. Baker

Atlanta Circuit, Post 17

2023

Hon. Rachel Ross Krause

Atlanta Circuit, Post 18

2024

Ms. Zahra S. Karinshak

Atlanta Circuit, Post 19

2023

Ms. Jennifer Auer Jordan

Atlanta Circuit, Post 20

2024

Ms. Patricia Anne Gorham

Atlanta Circuit, Post 21

2023

Mr. Frank B. Strickland

Atlanta Circuit, Post 22

2024

Ms. Donna G. Barwick

Atlanta Circuit, Post 23

2023

Mr. Joseph Anthony Roseborough

Atlanta Circuit, Post 24

2024

Ms. Amanda Rourk Clark Palmer

Atlanta Circuit, Post 25

2023

Mr. Anthony B. Askew

Atlanta Circuit, Post 26

2024

Ms. Nancy Jean Whaley

Atlanta Circuit, Post 27

2023

Mr. J. Henry Walker, IV

Atlanta Circuit, Post 28

2024

Ms. Tina Shadix Roddenbery

Atlanta Circuit, Post 29

2023

Ms. Shiriki Cavitt Jones

Atlanta Circuit, Post 30

2023

Mr. Robert David Wolf

Atlanta Circuit, Post 31

2024

Mr. Seth David Kirschenbaum

Atlanta Circuit, Post 32

2023

Hon. Susan Eichler Edlein

Atlanta Circuit, Post 33

2024

Mr. N. John Bey

Atlanta Circuit, Post 35

2024

Mr. Graham Elliott McDonald

Atlanta Circuit, Post 36

2023

Mr. Harold Eugene Franklin, Jr.

Atlanta Circuit, Post 37

2024

Mr. Michael Dickinson Hobbs, Jr.

Atlanta Circuit, Post 38

2024

Ms. Anita Wallace Thomas

Atlanta Circuit, Post 39

2023

Hon. Shukura L. Ingram

Atlanta Circuit, Post 40

2024

Mr. H. Craig Stafford

Atlantic Circuit, Post 1

2024

Mr. Hugh J. McCullough

Atlantic Circuit, Post 2

2023

Hon. Amanda Nichole Heath

Augusta Circuit, Post 1

2023

Mr. Benjamin Howard Brewton

Augusta Circuit, Post 2

2024

Mr. Thomas Reuben Burnside, III

Augusta Circuit, Post 3

2023

Mr. John Ryd Bush Long

Augusta Circuit, Post 4

2024

Hon. Philip C. Smith

Bell Forsyth Circuit

2024

Hon. David Lee Cannon, Jr.

Blue Ridge Circuit, Post 1

2024

Mr. Eric Alvin Ballinger

Blue Ridge Circuit, Post 2

2023

Mr. Stephen Elliott Tillman

Brunswick Circuit, Post 1

2023

Ms. Martha Wilson Williams

Brunswick Circuit, Post 2

2024

Ms. Amy Carol Walters

Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 1

2024

Mr. Brandon Lee Peak

Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 2

2023

Ms. Donna Stanaland Hix

Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 4

2023

Mr. Randall H. Davis

Cherokee Circuit, Post 1

2024

Mr. John Thomas Mroczko

Cherokee Circuit, Post 2

2023

Ms. Kathryn Lauranne Powers

Clayton Circuit, Post 1

2023

Mr. Harold B. Watts

Clayton Circuit, Post 2

2024

Hon. Martin L. Cowen, III

Clayton Circuit, Post 3

2023

Mrs. Katie Kiihnl Leonard

Cobb Circuit, Post 1

2024

Mr. Ronald Arthur Lowry

Cobb Circuit, Post 2

2023

Mr. C. Lee Davis

Cobb Circuit, Post 3

2024

Mr. Patrick H. Head

Cobb Circuit, Post 4

2023

Ms. Dawn Renee Levine

Cobb Circuit, Post 5

2024

Ms. Laura Joan Murphree

Cobb Circuit, Post 6

2023

Mr. William C. Gentry

Cobb Circuit, Post 7

2024

Mr. Danny L. Durham

Columbia Circuit

2023

Mr. Terry Leighton Miller

Conasauga Circuit, Post 1

2024

Mr. Robert Harris Smalley, III

Conasauga Circuit, Post 2

2023

Mr. James W. Hurt

Cordele Circuit

2023

Hon. Nina Markette Baker

Coweta Circuit, Post 1

2024

Mr. Jason W. Swindle, Sr.

Coweta Circuit, Post 2

2023

Mr. Joseph West Dent

Dougherty Circuit, Post 1

2024

Mr. George P. Donaldson, III

Dougherty Circuit, Post 2

2023

Mr. Kenneth Brown Crawford

Douglas Circuit

2024

Mr. Joseph Carl Sumner, Jr.

Dublin Circuit

2023

Mr. Paul Wain Painter, III

Eastern Circuit, Post 1

2024

Mr. Lester B. Johnson, III

Eastern Circuit, Post 2

2023

Mr. Jonathan B. Pannell

Eastern Circuit, Post 3

2024

Mr. John Bell Manly

Eastern Circuit, Post 4

2023

Hon. Joy Renea Parks

Enotah Circuit

2024

Mrs. Amanda Renee Flora

Flint Circuit, Post 1

2023

Mr. John Philip Webb

Flint Circuit, Post 2

2024

Ms. Janice Marie Wallace

Griffin Circuit, Post 1

2024

Hon. Christopher Charles Edwards

Griffin Circuit, Post 2

2023

Ms. Allegra J. Lawrence

Atlanta Circuit, Post 34

2024

Mr. David S. Lipscomb

Gwinnett Circuit, Post 1

2023

Ms. Judy C. King

Gwinnett Circuit, Post 2

2024

Mr. Wesley Charles Ross

Gwinnett Circuit, Post 3

2023

Mr. Gerald Davidson, Jr.

Gwinnett Circuit, Post 4

2024

Mr. Carl A. Veline, Jr.

Houston Circuit

2024

Mr. Archibald A. Farrar, Jr.

Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 1

2024

Mr. Douglas Ray Woodruff

Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 2

2023

Hon. Ralph Lee Van Pelt, Jr.

Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 3

2024

Mr. John Flanders Kennedy

Macon Circuit, Post 1

2023

Mr. Thomas W. Herman

Macon Circuit, Post 2

2024

Ms. Rebecca Holmes Liles Grist

Macon Circuit, Post 3

2023

Mr. William Thomas Davis

Member-at-Large, Post 1

2023

Ms. Rotsen Dara Diya Law

Member-at-Large, Post 2

2023

Mr. Michael Alexander Prieto

Member-at-Large, Post 3

2024

Mr. Mitchell McKinley Shook

Middle Circuit, Post 1

2024

Mr. Jerry Neal Cadle

Middle Circuit, Post 2

2023

Hon. James T. Irvin

Mountain Circuit

2023

Mr. Mark William Alexander

Northeastern Circuit, Post 1

2024

Ms. Nicki Noel Vaughan

Northeastern Circuit, Post 2

2023

Ms. Kimberly Wilkerson Higginbotham

Northern Circuit, Post 1

2023

Hon. Richard Dale Campbell

Northern Circuit, Post 2

2024

Mr. Carl Santos Cansino

Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 1

2024

Ms. Ashley Mackin Brodie

Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 2

2023

Mr. Christopher Donald Huskins

Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 3

2024

Hon. Charles Michael Johnson

Oconee Circuit, Post 1

2024

Hon. Stephanie Diane Burton

Oconee Circuit, Post 2

2023

Mr. Daniel Brent Snipes

Ogeechee Circuit, Post 1

2024

Ms. Vera Sharon Edenfield

Ogeechee Circuit, Post 2

2023

Mr. Scott R. McMillen

Out-of-State, Post 1

2023

Mr. William J. Monahan

Out-of-State, Post 2

2024

Mr. Edward R. Collier

Pataula Circuit

2023

Mr. Martin Enrique Valbuena

Paulding Circuit

2024

Mr. Barry E. King

Piedmont Circuit

2023

Mr. Daniel Shelton Digby

Rockdale Circuit

2024

Mr. Christopher Ross Jackson

Rome Circuit, Post 1

2023

Mr. J. Anderson Davis

Rome Circuit, Post 2

2024

Mr. Lawton Chad Heard, Jr.

South Georgia Circuit, Post 1

2024

Ms. Tabitha Edwina Payne

South Georgia Circuit, Post 2

2023

Hon. Paul William Hamilton

Southern Circuit, Post 1

2024

Mr. Robert Allen Plumb, Jr.

Southern Circuit, Post 2

2023

Mr. H. Burke Sherwood

Southern Circuit, Post 3

2024

Hon. R. Rucker Smith

Southwestern Circuit

2023

Hon. Stacey K. Hydrick

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 1

2024

Mr. William Dixon James

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 2

2023

Hon. Shondeana Crews Morris

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 3

2024

Ms. Donna Coleman Stribling

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 4

2023

Mr. Keith E. Adams

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 5

2024

Ms. Claudia Susan Saari

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 6

2023

Mr. John G. Haubenreich

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 7

2024

Ms. R. Javoyne Hicks

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 8

2023

Ms. Sherry Boston

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 9

2024

Hon. Dax Eric Lopez

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 10

2023

Mr. Michael Douglas McRae

Tallapoosa Circuit, Post 1

2023

Mr. Brad Joseph McFall

Tallapoosa Circuit, Post 2

2024

Hon. Render Max Heard, Jr.

Tifton Circuit

2024

Hon. Thomas Brittan Hammond

Toombs Circuit

2023

Mr. Curtis Stephen Jenkins

Towaliga Circuit

2023

Mr. Matthew Jackson Hennesy

Waycross Circuit, Post 1

2024

Mr. C. Deen Strickland

Waycross Circuit, Post 2

2023

Hon. Lawton E. Stephens

Western Circuit, Post 1

2023

Mr. Edward Donald Tolley

Western Circuit, Post 2

2024

Mr. Alex Musole Shalishali

Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 3

2024