Committees, Programs & Sections

239th BOARD OF GOVERNORS MEETING AGENDA
Saturday, Oct. 27, 2012
8:30 a.m.–12 p.m.
Jekyll Island Club
Jekyll Island, Georgia
Dress: Casual


1) ADMINISTRATION

a) Welcome and Call to Order: Robin Clark, President

b) Recognition of Former Presidents, Judges and Special Guests: Robin Clark

c) Roll Call (by signature): Bob Kauffman, Secretary


2) CONSENT AGENDA

(Unanimous consent items. Any item may be moved from Consent Agenda to Action Items agenda upon request of any member of the Board of Governors)

a) Minutes of the 242nd & 243rd Meeting of the Board of Governors: Bob Kauffman

b) Executive Committee Minutes (information): Bob Kauffman

(1) May 10, 2012

(2) May 24, 2012

c) Future Meetings Schedule (information): Robin Clark

d) Military and Veterans Law Section’s Amended Bylaws: Bob McCormack

e) Allan Tanenbaum Resolution ABA State Delegate (Presentation at Midyear Meeting, for approval): Paula Frederick


3) LEGISLATION

a) ACL Mtg, 9/21/11 – New Legislative Proposals: Nick Moraitakis, Chair; Dan Snipes, Vice Chair

(1) Domestic Violence Funding ($2,500,000) For the 2014 Fiscal Year: Javoyne Hicks White, Chair, Committee to Promote Inclusion in the Profession

(2) Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities: Nikola R. Djuric, Chair, Legislation Committee, Fiduciary Law Section

(3) Uniform Commercial Code, Article 9, O.C.G.A. Sections 11-9-101 et seq.: Bobbi Acord Noland,  Chair, UCC Committee, Business Law Section

(4) Prohibition of Transfer Fee Covenants, O.C.G.A. New Section 44-14-14: John Taylor, Co-Chair,  Legislative Subcommittee, Real Property Law Section

(5) Resource Center Funding ($800,000) for the 2014 Fiscal Year: Brian S. Kramer, Executive Director, and Robert R. Remar, Chair/Pres. of the Board of Directors, Georgia Resource Center

b) Prior Legislative History (information)

(1) 2012

(2) Civil Justice Reform (often labeled Tort Reform)


4) INFORMATIONAL REPORTS

a) President’s Report: Robin Clark

b) Treasurer’s Report: Patrise Perkins-Hooker, Treasurer

c) Young Lawyers Division: Jon Pannell, YLD President

d) ABA Report: Linda Klein; Paula Frederick

e) Commitment to Equality Awards Ceremony: Javoyne Hicks White, Chair, Committee to Promote
Inclusion in the Profession

f) SOLACE Program: Bill Rumer, Chair, SOLACE Committee

g) Amicus Brief, Supreme Court of Georgia (Villaneuva v First American Title Insurance Company): Bob McCormack; Pat O’Connor


5) WRITTEN REPORTS

a) Annual Meeting Surveys

b) BPC Financial, Insurance Broker

c) Office of General Counsel Report

d) Military Legal Assistance Program

e) Consumer Assistance Program

f) Law Practice Management Program

g) UPL Advisory Opinion 2012-1 (timber sale contracts)

h) Draft FAO No. 10-R2 (witness only closings)

i) Business Court


6) CLOSING

a) Old Business: Robin Clark

b) New Business: Robin Clark

c) Questions/Answers: Comments/Suggestions: Board of Governors, Officers, Executive Committee, Executive Director, General Counsel

d) Adjournment: Robin Clark