Committees, Programs & Sections

STATE BAR OF GEORGIA
242nd BOARD OF GOVERNORS MEETING
& 2012 ANNUAL MEMBERS’ MEETING
9:00 a.m.–12:00 noon, Friday, June 1, 2012
Westin Savannah Harbor Golf Resort & Spa
Savannah, GA

Dress: Business Casual

1) ADMINISTRATION

a) Call to Order, Ken Shigley,  President 2011-2012

b) Pledge of Allegiance

c) Invocation

d) Recognition of Past Presidents, Judges and Special Guests, Ken Shigley

e) Recognition of Retiring Executive Committee Members and Board of Governors Members, Ken Shigley

  • James H. Bisson III, Conasauga Circuit – 8 years on Board
  • Wayne B. Bradley, Ocmulgee Circuit – 19 years on Board
  • Edward E. Carriere, Jr., Stone Mountain Circuit – 20 years on Board
  • Peter J. Daughtery, Chattahoochee Circuit – 12 years on Board
  • Viola Sellers Drew, Atlanta Circuit – 7 years on Board
  • George C. Floyd, South Georgia Circuit – 13 years on Board
  • Michael G. Geoffroy, Alcovy Circuit – 3 years on Board
  • J. Alexander Johnson, Brunswick Circuit – 10 years on Board
  • Andrew W. Jones, Cobb Circuit – 11 years on Board
  • Charles D. Jones, Griffin Circuit – 4 years on Board
  • Devereaux F. McClatchey, Out of State Circuit – 2 years on Board
  • J. Robert Persons, Atlanta Circuit – 15 years on Board
  • David C. Smith, Rome Circuit – 6 years on Board
  • Matthew T. Smith, Northeastern Circuit – 6 years on Board
  • S. Lester Tate III, Cherokee Circuit – 17 years on Board
  • Joseph L. Waldrep, Chattahoochee Circuit – 22 years on Board
  • James L. Wiggins, Oconee Circuit – 24 years on Board

f) Recognition of Sponsors, Ken Shigley

g) Roll Call (by signature), Patrise Perkins-Hooker, Secretary, 2011-2012

2) CONSENT AGENDA

a) Minutes of the 241st Meeting of the Board of Governors, March 31, 2012 (action), Patrise Perkins-Hooker

b) Future Meetings Schedule (information), Robin Clark, President Elect, 2011-2012

3) AWARDS

The award recipients are listed in a separate brochure.

4) ANNUAL MEMBERS’ MEETING

All active State Bar of Georgia members are invited to attend and vote in the Annual Members’ Meeting.

a) Action

(1) Disciplinary Rules Amendments, Paula Frederick

(2) Atlanta Business Court Filing Fee (Business Court Rule 1004), Mary Gill, Bill Barwick

b) Informational Reports

(1) Memorials, Ken Shigley

(2) Investigative Panel, Chris Ray

(3) Review Panel, Tony Askew

(4) Formal Advisory Opinion Board, Jim Ellington

c) Special Reports

(1) Supreme Court of Georgia, The Honorable George H. Carley, Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Georgia

(2) Court of Appeals of Georgia, The Honorable John Ellington, Chief Judge, Court of Appeals of Georgia

(3) Georgia Law Department Sam Olens, Attorney General (via video)

(4) Office of Governor, Ryan Teague, Executive Counsel to Governor Nathan Deal

(5) Georgia Senate Judiciary Committee, Senator Bill Hamrick, Chair
     
(6) Georgia House of Representatives
       Judiciary Committee, Rep. Wendell Willard, Chair
       House Majority Whip, Rep. Edward Lindsey

(7) President’s Address, Ken Shigley, (Introduction by Lester Tate)

5) ADJOURNMENT - Board Meeting will meet again at 9:00 a.m. Saturday, June 2, 2012

 

 

STATE BAR OF GEORGIA
243rd BOARD OF GOVERNORS MEETING
9:00 a.m.–12:00 noon, Saturday, June 2, 2012
Westin Savannah Harbor Golf Resort & Spa
Savannah, GA


Dress: Business Casual

1) ADMINISTRATION

a) Call to Order, Ken Shigley, President, 2011-2012

b) Presiding, Robin Clark, President, 2012-2013

c) Pledge of Allegiance

d) Invocation

e) Recognition of Former Presidents, Judges and Special Guests, Robin Clark
 
f) Welcome to New Officers and Board Members, Robin Clark

g) Roll Call (by signature), Bob Kauffman, Secretary, 2012-2013

2. CONSENT AGENDA

(Unanimous consent items. Any item may be moved from Consent Agenda to Action Items agenda upon request of any member of the Board of Governors)

a) Approval of President’s Appointments to the State Disciplinary Boards (action)

b) Approval of 2012-13 Standing, Special and Program Committees (action)

c) Executive Director Election (2012-2013) (action)

(1) Cliff Brashier

d) Georgia Legal Services Appointments (two year terms, 6/12 to 6/14) (action)

(1) Reappointments

  • Wade W. Herring II, Savannah
  • C. Ben Garren, Jr., Atlanta
  • Patti A. Gorham, Atlanta
  • Tamera M. Woodard, Atlanta

(2) New Member

  • to succeed Brad McFall, Cedartown

e) 2012-2013 State Bar Election Schedule (action)

f) Future Meeting Schedule (information)

g) Authorization for President to Secure Blanket Position Bonds for Officers and Staff (action)
 
h) Designation of Depositories for General Operations of State Bar of Georgia (action)

i) Employment of Independent Auditing Firm to Audit Financial Records of State Bar for FY 2011 (action)

j) Executive Committee Minutes (information)

(1) February 16, 2012

(2) March 9, 2012

(3) April 19, 2012

3) PRESIDENT’S REMARKS 2012-13 Program, Robin Clark

4) EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ELECTION

Please keep nominations to 5 minutes. Please keep seconds to 2 minutes

a) One-Year Term, 2012-2013

(1) Unexpired term of Bob Kauffman

b) Two-Year Term 2012-2014 (group election)

(1) Expired term of Phyllis Holmen

(2) Expired term of Rita Sheffey

(3) Expired term of Harvey Weitz

5) ACTION

a) Treasurer’s Report (Information), Patrise Perkins-Hooker, Treasurer, 2012-2013

b) 2012–2013 State Bar Budgets (action), Patrise Perkins-Hooker

    (Operating Budget and Bar Center Budget), Robin Clark, Steve Laine

6) INFORMATIONAL REPORTS

a) YLD, Jon Pannell, YLD President, 2012-13

b) 2013 Legislation Preview, Robin Clark, Tom Boller, Rusty Sewell, Charlie Tanksley, Jim Collins

c) ABA, Allan Tanenbaum, Linda Klein

d) Office of the General Counsel, Paula Frederick

7) WRITTEN REPORTS

a) Fee Arbitration

b) Law Practice Management

c) Long Range Planning

d) Military Legal Assistance

e) Professionalism

f) Unauthorized Practice of Law

g) Transition into Law Practice

h) Chief Justice’s Commission on Professionalism

i) BASICS

j) Sections’ Annual Reports

  • Animal Law Section
  • Aviation Section
  • Bankruptcy Section
  • Business Law Section
  • Corporate Counsel Section
  • Eminent Domain Section
  • Environmental Law Section
  • Franchise and Distribution Law Section
  • Individual Rights Law Section
  • Intellectual Property Law Section
  • Judicial Section
  • Nonprofit Law Section
  • School and College Law Section
  • Taxation Law Section
  • Tort and Insurance Practice Section
  • Workers’ Compensation Section

8) CLOSING

a) Old Business, Robin Clark

b) New Business, Robin Clark

c) Remarks / Q&A / Comments / Suggestions

d) Adjournment

e) Pictures (Very Important)

Immediately following the meeting, photos will be made of:

(1) all new Board of Governors members

(2) all returning Board of Governors members who want their photos updated

(3) 2012-2013 Officers and Executive Committee